Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | John French Mick Bowen | Oxford City RC Oxonian CC | V | 55:22 |
2 | Pete Wells John Such | Edgware RC Leamington C & AC | V | 57:31 |
3 | Jim Bartlett Clive Brooks | Frome & Dist Whs Antelope RT | V | 59:22 |
4 | Reg Barker John Williams | Cheshire Roads CC Rockingham CC | V | 59:50 |
5 | Dave Knight Vic Howlett | VC St Raphael Fareham Whs | V | 59:54 |
6 | CJ Littler Willie Kirkland | Kernow CC Wessex RC | V | 1:00:14 |
7 | DF Walker MD Walker | Edgware RC Lampard RC | V | 1:01:26 |
8 | Terry Morgan Edwin Green | Farnborough & Camberley CC | V | 1:01:38 |
9 | Ian Knightbridge Dave Carpenter | Rufus Whs | V | 1:01:42 |
10 | Ray Richards Lawrence Bond | Cardiff Ajax CC | V | 1:01:59 |
11 | Steve Walker Pete Jacobs | VC Venta Archer RC | V | 1:02:18 |
12 | David Galley Jef Fry | Bristol South CC | V | 1:02:59 |
13 | Ken Robertson Alec Robertson | Mid Devon RC | V | 1:03:12 |
14 | George Dixon John Rayment | Bournemouth Arrow CC | V | 1:03:22 |
15 | Ken Duncumb Pete Swetman | Street CC East Surrey RC | V | 1:03:26 |
16 | G Shute R Shute | Weston Whs | V | 1:03:42 |
17 | Derek Smith W Page | Vectis Roads CC | V | 1:03:44 |
18 | Richard Owens J Wicks | Exeter Whs ? | V | 1:03:52 |
19 | Peter Doyle Bob Wright | Fareham Whs GS Europa | V | 1:03:54 |
20 | J Bromley Mike Wilson | South Western RC Fareham Whs | V | 1:04:20 |
21 | D Ellingworth Bas Clarke | ? Rockingham Forest Whs | V | 1:04:21 |
22 | Martin Bailey Gary Mitchener | Yeovil CC | V | 1:04:26 |
23 | Jim Montgomerie Peter Beirne | Fareham Whs | V | 1:04:52 |
24 | Pip Brown Bill Shearing | Salisbury RC | V | 1:04:58 |
25 | RG Morgan Gareth Morgan | Cardiff Ajax CC | V | 1:05:00 |
26 | John Green Roy Burden | Frome & Dist Whs Chippenham & Dist Whs | V | 1:05:02 |
27 | Bruce Cameron Eddie Stagg | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Old Portlians CC | V | 1:05:03 |
28 | Alan Goswell Eddie Fryer | Bournemouth Arrow CC | V | 1:05:13 |
29 | Bert Pink Barry Clarke | Bournemouth Arrow CC | V | 1:05:45 |
30 | ER McMillion D Hook | ? | V | 1:05:46 |
31 | J Brace A Davey | ? | V | 1:06:06 |
32 | Tom Lodge Richard Lodge | Wessex RC | V | 1:06:14 |
33 | Robert Cox Alan Griggs | Salisbury RC | V | 1:06:22 |
34 | Kelvin Pinchen Chris Gannaway | New Forest CC | V | 1:06:32 |
35 | Paul Wright Bob Manners | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:06:42 |
36 | Geoff James Keith Allen | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:06:48 |
37 | Gary Gardner DO Davies | Dursley RC RAF CC | V | 1:07:29 |
38 | RL Willsmer J Elliott | Polytechnic CC ? | V | 1:07:47 |
39 | Ken Waller G Brooks | Royal Navy CRC ? | V | 1:08:02 |
40 | John Cherry J McDonald | Southampton Whs ? | V | 1:08:12 |
41 | Alan Edmonds Terry Herbert | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:08:50 |
42 | Daphne Lodge Barbara Brown | Wessex RC Salisbury RC | WV W | 1:08:55 |
43 | Mark Bolton Colin Bolton | Salisbury RC | V | 1:09:13 |
44 | Tim Knight Brian Hall | Hampshire RC | V | 1:09:21 |
45 | Ian Barnes John Barnes | Bournemouth Arrow CC | V | 1:09:58 |
46 | June Bull Pat Ellery | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Antelope RT | WV W | 1:11:22 |
47 | Mike Elms MJ Hume | Salisbury RC ? | V | 1:12:56 |
48 | Ann Burns Sue Brimecombe | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | WV W | 1:17:29 |
49 | Carol Gannaway Margaret Gannaway | New Forest CC | W WV | 1:18:25 |
50 | TR Studer Ron Wickerson | Farnham RC | V | 1:19:06 |
51 | Jacky Davey Mike Davey | Farnborough & Camberley CC | WV | 1:19:12 |
52 | Valerie Kemp Betty Kemp | Hampshire RC | W WV | 1:19:41 |
53 | Ray Gee Vanessa Gee | Sotonia CC | V W | 1:21:25 |
54 | BH Hughes Melvyn Hazell | New Forest CC | V | 1:26:45 |
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Dave Gunn Derek Kellaway | Exeter Whs | V | 59:35 |
2 | Harry Shawyer Glenn Longland | Verulam CC Antelope RT | V | 1:00:08 |
3 | Don Stagg Tony Evans | Bath CC | V | 1:00:16 |
4 | George Frewin Nick Frewin | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:00:45 |
5 | Jeff Marshall John King | Hounslow & Dist Whs | V | 1:00:51 |
6 | Alan Brimecombe Pete Boston | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:00:52 |
7 | Rex Webber Ray Lewis | Coventry RC Coventry Olympic CC | V | 1:01:19 |
8 | John Pearce Harry Harris | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:02:24 |
9 | Reg Braddick Pete Scanlon | Cardiff Ajax CC | V | 1:02:49 |
10 | J Davis WD Jones | Porth & Dist CC | V | 1:02:55 |
11 | Arthur Wilkins Fred Mason | Luton Whs Bournemouth Arrow CC | V V | 1:04:30 |
12 | Max Pendleton Phil Downer | Luton Whs Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:04:30 |
13 | Dai Gwilym J James | Porth & Dist CC | V | 1:04:45 |
14 | Arthur Stubbs George Cave | Sotonia CC Crabwood CC | V | 1:04:52 |
15 | AJ Marshall Fred Dutton | ? Lincoln Whs | V | 1:04:55 |
16 | Harry Caplan MD Caplan | Chiltern RC ? | V | 1:04:57 |
17 | George Davis Allan Spencer | Hampshire RC Poole Whs | V | 1:05:13 |
18 | Bob Bull Colin Crocker | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Rufus Whs | V | 1:05:22 |
19 | KJ Hawkins Les Leamon | ? Porth & Dist CC | V | 1:05:41 |
20 | MT Jose EA Moore | Kernow CC | V | 1:06:23 |
21 | Ted Alford Alan Brier | Southampton Whs | V | 1:06:37 |
22 | Danny Ellery Ivor Jones | Antelope RT Bournemouth Arrow CC | V | 1:06:46 |
23 | Dave Sambells Albert Coffin | Salisbury RC Southampton Whs | V | 1:07:18 |
24 | John Fisher Ray Price | Bournemouth Arrow CC Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:07:28 |
25 | Frank Feakes Mike Green | Bath CC | V | 1:07:50 |
26 | Ray Wilson Charlie Press | Salisbury RC Bournemouth Arrow CC | V | 1:08:15 |
27 | Pete Batten Keith Ross | Southampton Whs | V | 1:08:35 |
28 | Trevor West Barbara Braithwaite | Southampton Whs | WV | 1:09:24 |
29 | Hugh Jolliffe Bob Jolliffe | New Forest CC | V | 1:09:52 |
30 | Ellis Smith K Barnard | Lincoln Whs ? | VT | 1:10:08 |
31 | CM Sirett JP Sirett | ? Dursley RC | V | 1:10:14 |
32 | Sid Armstrong Eddie Mundy | Addiscombe CC | V | 1:11:14 |
33 | Richard Boulter Nobby Clarke | Bournemouth Arrow CC Wyevern CC | V | 1:13:24 |
34 | CM Beech DH Beech | ? Cardiff Ajax CC | W V | 1:14:37 |
35 | Wilf Fullwood Steve Barron | VC Lincoln Lincoln Whs | VT | 1:22:35 |