Home
1961 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 5 June 2017
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2017 |
|
Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 25
P2 - 2 July 1961
A Event
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | John Waygood | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 58:21 |
2 | Pete Bazeley | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 59:14 |
3 | Vic Nicholson | Rebel RC | | 59:20 |
4 | Gordon Old | Severn RC | | 59:32 |
5 | Bill Lawrence | Charlotteville CC | | 1:00:09 |
6 | MR Tebbutt | Clevedon & Dist RC | | 1:00:13 |
7 | Dave Baylis | Southampton Whs | | 1:00:18 |
8 | PJ Ponting | Clarence Whs | | 1:00:34 |
9 | Keith Davidge | Antelope CC | | 1:00:40 |
10 | John Roll | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:00:47 |
11 | Alan Sanger | Test RC | | 1:00:51 |
12 | Eric Benfield | Westerley RC | | 1:01:00 |
13 | RA Rogers | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:01:04 |
14 | Geoff Trenholme | Rufus Whs | | 1:01:06 |
15 | Eric Brutnell | Portsmouth CC | | 1:01:13 |
16 | JA Pfeifer | Barnet CC | | 1:01:15 |
17 | AG Gillingham | Artemis RC | | 1:01:17 |
18 | Des Gambles | Polytechnic CC | | 1:01:23 |
19 | Dave Martin | Salisbury RC | | 1:01:27 |
20 | Alan Morris | Middlesex RC | | 1:01:31 |
21 | Peter Cockbain | Fareham Whs | | 1:01:38 |
22 | John Bloor | Farnborough CC | | 1:01:43 |
23 | Brian Goodwright | Charlotteville CC | | 1:01:47 |
24 | Bruce Tucker | Wessex RC | | 1:02:01 |
25 | Colin Kirkcaldy | Southampton Whs | | 1:02:06 |
26 | Stuart Gibson | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:02:09 |
27 | Dave Marjoram | Wessex RC | | 1:02:11 |
28 | RA Johnston | RAF Coltishall CC | | 1:02:14 |
29 | Brian Smart | Fareham Whs | | 1:02:15 |
30 | Russell Meredith | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:02:22 |
31 | Ray Holt | Southampton Whs | | 1:02:26 |
32 | Tony Hemphill | Portsmouth CC | | 1:02:29 |
33 | Richard Targett | Salisbury RC | | 1:02:31 |
34 | Garth Staden | Antelope CC | | 1:02:36 |
35 | Jim Love | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:02:38 |
36 | MP Brackenbury | Antelope CC | | 1:02:42 |
37 | Alan Copplestone | Poole Whs | | 1:02:43 |
38 | John Smith | Solent & Dist RC | | 1:02:50 |
39 | John Andrews | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 1:02:52 |
40 | Roger Brown | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 1:02:53 |
41 | Arthur Richardson | SC Clarion C & AC | | 1:02:54 |
42 | Owen Way | Wessex RC | | 1:02:59 |
43 | John White | Southampton Whs | | 1:03:00 |
44 | AD Sykes | Artemis RC | | 1:03:02 |
45 | J Hall | Fareham Whs | | 1:03:07 |
45 | Don Bulman | Fareham Whs | | 1:03:07 |
45 | Alan Griggs | Antelope CC | | 1:03:07 |
48 | PE Tanner | Newbury RC | | 1:03:13 |
49 | AB Hellicar | Clarence Whs | | 1:03:17 |
50 | BH Evans | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:03:19 |
51 | Dave Martin | Salisbury RC | J | 1:03:20 |
52 | Dick Newport | West Kent RC | | 1:03:21 |
53 | Mick May | New Forest CC | | 1:03:22 |
54 | Keith Ross | Test RC | | 1:03:24 |
55 | HA Carr | Rebel RC | | 1:03:34 |
56 | RD Lowe | Cardiff Ajax CC | | 1:03:36 |
57 | Terry Dunn | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:03:46 |
58 | J Payne | Antelope CC | | 1:03:56 |
59 | Clive Peskett | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:03:59 |
60 | Ernie Chatfield | Portsmouth CC | | 1:04:00 |
61 | Peter Daniels | Stonehouse Whs | | 1:04:02 |
62 | George Attenborough | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:04:09 |
62 | Willie Kirkland | Wessex RC | | 1:04:09 |
64 | DJ Bennett | Rebel RC | | 1:04:10 |
65 | RJ Kelly | Byways RCC | | 1:04:20 |
65 | L Richie | Bridgend Whs | | 1:04:20 |
67 | DE Canning | Newbury RC | | 1:04:24 |
68 | Colin Annells | Charlotteville CC | | 1:04:26 |
69 | Dave Crocker | Antelope CC | | 1:04:28 |
70 | DD Shaw | Surrey Road CC | | 1:04:31 |
71 | Lionel Veck | Portsmouth CC | | 1:04:39 |
72 | D Marshall | Farnborough CC | | 1:04:49 |
73 | Dick Evans | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:04:52 |
74 | Percy Bigwood | Southampton Whs | | 1:04:55 |
75 | Joseph Jones | Salisbury RC | | 1:04:59 |
75 | J Webb | Andover Whs | | 1:04:59 |
77 | MH Phillips | Rebel RC | | 1:05:01 |
78 | BD Burton | Surrey Road CC | | 1:05:02 |
79 | Brian Paul | Clevedon & Dist RC | | 1:05:06 |
80 | Alan Strong | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:05:09 |
81 | David Salvidge | Rufus Whs | | 1:05:10 |
82 | Ron Cook | Salisbury RC | | 1:05:15 |
82 | BB Green | Erramus CC | | 1:05:15 |
84 | JE Sacre | Bridgend Whs | | 1:05:18 |
85 | Bob Clark | Wessex RC | | 1:05:35 |
86 | Phil Smith | Farnborough CC | | 1:05:38 |
87 | GN Potter | Fareham Whs | | 1:05:48 |
88 | BL Payne | Fareham Whs | | 1:06:07 |
89 | JP Page | New Forest CC | | 1:06:10 |
90 | R Ralph | Southampton University CC | | 1:06:14 |
91 | Tony Rogers | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:06:34 |
92 | Ken Benfield | Westerley RC | | 1:07:04 |
93 | DJ Redshaw | Artemis RC | | 1:07:39 |
94 | Gordon Lee | Salisbury RC | | 1:08:48 |
95 | AR Symes | Wessex RC | | 1:09:49 |
96 | NE Curtis | Uxbridge Whs | | 1:16:26 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | Pete Bazeley John Roll Terry Dunn | 3:03:47 |
B Event
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Leonard Baldwin | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 1:02:15 |
2 | K Linton | New Forest CC | | 1:04:04 |
3 | PJ Ives | Test RC | | 1:04:07 |
4 | KB Gillingham | Artemis RC | | 1:04:20 |
5 | John Pearce | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:04:23 |
6 | Ian Bennett | Rufus Whs | | 1:04:59 |
7 | Jim North | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 1:05:15 |
8 | Duke Budden | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:05:18 |
9 | AR Grange | Weston Whs | | 1:05:28 |
10 | DJ Whitehorn | Salisbury RC | | 1:05:35 |
11 | RR Weeks | Salisbury RC | | 1:05:37 |
12 | PR Woolnough | Antelope CC | | 1:05:50 |
13 | AE Williams | Severn RC | | 1:05:54 |
14 | Ray Lewis | Rufus Whs | | 1:06:03 |
15 | John Morris | Salisbury RC | | 1:06:11 |
15 | Pete Andrews | Wessex RC | | 1:06:11 |
17 | MP Shaw | Altrincham RC | | 1:06:18 |
17 | JE Docwra | Stonehouse Whs | | 1:06:18 |
19 | Stan Thomas | Poole Whs | | 1:06:26 |
20 | Ian Trainer | Melling Whs | | 1:06:29 |
21 | Mick Stewart | Rufus Whs | | 1:06:58 |
21 | P Watson | Wessex RC | | 1:06:58 |
23 | Mike Dodge | Yeovil CC | | 1:07:06 |
24 | RJ Brown | Salisbury RC | | 1:07:08 |
25 | John Martin | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:07:34 |
26 | John Tomkins | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:07:51 |
27 | JM Green | Rufus Whs | | 1:08:02 |
28 | Joe Mummery | Erramus CC | | 1:08:03 |
29 | Wally Rixon | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:08:05 |
30 | Barrie Smith | Poole Whs | | 1:08:13 |
31 | Pete Rawlinson | Poole Whs | | 1:08:15 |
32 | MR Goddard | Salisbury RC | | 1:08:17 |
33 | Barry Heath | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:08:32 |
34 | Ian Hall-Smith | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:08:34 |
35 | Dave Sambells | Salisbury RC | | 1:08:41 |
35 | Dave Trickey | Wessex RC | | 1:08:41 |
37 | MR Fielding | New Forest CC | | 1:09:00 |
37 | RJ Harris | Wessex RC | | 1:09:00 |
39 | John Cox | Rufus Whs | | 1:09:01 |
40 | John Fuggatt | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:09:03 |
41 | MR Pearson | New Forest CC | | 1:09:08 |
42 | Ken Blowe | Portsmouth CC | | 1:09:11 |
43 | Bill Suttie | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:09:18 |
44 | Ken Williams | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:09:27 |
45 | Tony Gunningham | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:09:34 |
45 | Terry Mulholland | Rufus Whs | | 1:09:34 |
47 | Brian Shergold | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 1:09:39 |
48 | Brian Harris | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:09:42 |
49 | John Smithies | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:09:43 |
50 | Tony Denyer | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:09:47 |
51 | J Crocker | Antelope CC | | 1:09:52 |
52 | AC Morriss | Salisbury RC | | 1:10:23 |
53 | Paul Hayes | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:10:26 |
54 | RC Gillson | New Forest CC | | 1:10:28 |
55 | DA Barker | Altrincham RC | | 1:10:54 |
56 | Jim Guard | Southampton Whs | | 1:10:55 |
57 | DJ Tavendale | Solent & Dist RC | | 1:11:03 |
58 | Dave Colliver | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:11:08 |
59 | AT Tagg | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:11:27 |
60 | Barry Way | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:11:38 |
61 | Geoff Clark | Erramus CC | | 1:12:10 |
62 | Graham Cook | Rufus Whs | | 1:12:13 |
63 | John Pinder | New Forest CC | | 1:12:29 |
64 | Cyril Cawte | Fareham Whs | | 1:12:54 |
65 | Pete Walsh | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:13:30 |
66 | RA Morse | SC Clarion C & AC | | 1:14:03 |
67 | Peter Land | Mid Devon RC | | 1:14:13 |
68 | Jack Taylor | Southampton Whs | | 1:14:57 |
69 | David Brake | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:15:32 |
70 | Raymond Knott | Bristol South CC | T | 1:15:56 |
71 | Roy Turner | SC Clarion C & AC | | 1:15:57 |
72 | MP Fielding | New Forest CC | | 1:15:59 |
73 | Jack Stocker | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:16:03 |
74 | Norman Nicklin | Salisbury RC | | 1:16:48 |
75 | T Hatter | Rebel RC | | 1:17:50 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Kingsgate & Venta RC | Leonard Baldwin Jim North Brian Shergold | 3:17:09 |
|