Home
Archive Index
BAR Winners
1974 Results
This page last updated 1 December 2002
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2002 |
|
SOUTH DC
Results Archive
Best All-Rounder Competition 1974
MEN
Pos | Name | Club | 50 miles | 100 miles | 12 hours | Ave speed |
1 | Bob Clark | New Forest CC | 2:03:52 | 4:27:16 | 240.250 | 22.230 |
2 | Ron Geere | Hampshire RC | 2:12:19 | 4:36:58 | 247.480 | 21.653 |
3 | Fred Newton | Wessex RC | 2:07:34 | 4:53:37 | 236.100 | 21.209 |
4 | Pete Pickers | Hampshire RC | 2:10:53 | 4:44:33 | 232.720 | 21.133 |
5 | Mike Gaunt | Sotonia CC | 2:04:02 | 4:48:04 | 214.000 | 20.949 |
6 | Phil Downer | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | 2:11:51 | 4:53:25 | 228.050 | 20.735 |
7 | Gerry Gray | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | 2:11:57 | 4:47:10 | 218.930 | 20.624 |
8 | John Galway | Hampshire RC | 2:14:35 | 4:54:54 | 223.560 | 20.422 |
9 | LA Sparks | Portsmouth CC | 2:15:36 | 4:47:44 | 218.500 | 20.395 |
10 | Roger Wisbey | Poole Whs | 2:15:21 | 4:49:06 | 216.100 | 20.309 |
11 | Phil Newbury | Salisbury RC | 2:14:44 | 5:00:36 | 218.070 | 20.132 |
12 | Chris Davies | Hampshire RC | 2:25:46 | 4:49:56 | 224.620 | 19.998 |
13 | Raymond Gee | Sotonia CC | 2:20:25 | 5:09:13 | 226.820 | 19.890 |
14 | Alan Brier | Southampton Whs | 2:19:45 | 5:01:00 | 217.170 | 19.832 |
15 | Alex Horton | Southampton Whs | 2:20:28 | 5:09:41 | 218.220 | 19.639 |
16 | Albert Coffin | Fareham Whs | 2:19:21 | 5:07:24 | 212.230 | 19.577 |
17 | Arthur Turrington | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | 2:15:36 | 5:07:24 | 203.250 | 19.526 |
18 | Chris Davis | Hampshire RC | 2:24:57 | 5:12:51 | 209.620 | 19.114 |
19 | Alex Hayman | Bournemouth Arrow CC | 2:25:43 | 5:32:18 | 206.260 | 18.610 |
20 | Dave Legg | Wessex RC | 2:33:38 | 5:39:02 | 200.590 | 17.980 |
21 | Jack Taylor | Southampton Whs | 2:36:17 | 5:36:47 | 196.120 | 17.785 |
22 | Tony White | Sotonia CC | 2:32:00 | 5:39:20 | 187.880 | 17.691 |
WOMEN
Barbara Braithwaite
Pos | Name | Club | 10 miles | 25 miles | 50 miles | Ave speed |
1 | Barbara Braithwaite | Sotonia CC | 29:05 | 1:09:48 | 2:28:19 | 20.782 |
2 | Carol Gannaway | New Forest CC | 29:30 | 1:12:42 | 2:38:56 | 19.949 |
3 | Jacky Betteridge | Southampton Whs | 30:07 | 1:17:30 | 2:42:15 | 19.256 |
4 | Sue Miller | New Forest CC | 30:40 | 1:16:48 | 2:55:10 | 18.742 |
MEN'S TEAM
Pos | Club | Names | Ave speed |
1 | Hampshire RC | Ron Geere Pete Pickers John Galway | 21.036 |
2 | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | Gerry Gray Phil Downer Arthur Turrington | 20.165 |
3 | Sotonia CC | Mike Gaunt Ray Gee Tony White | 19.510 |
4 | Southampton Whs | Alan Brier Alex Horton Jack Taylor | 19.085 |
WOMEN'S TEAM
Pos | Club | Names | Ave speed |
1 | New Forest CC | Carol Gannaway Sue Miller | 19.349 |
|