Home
Archive Index
BAR Winners
1973 Results
This page last updated 1 December 2002
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2002 |
|
SOUTH DC
Results Archive
Best All-Rounder Competition 1973
MEN
Pos | Name | Club | 50 miles | 100 miles | 12 hours | Ave speed |
1 | Bob Clark | New Forest CC | 2:02:39 | 4:19:14 | 248.500 | 22.771 |
2 | Phil Guy | New Forest CC | 2:05:49 | 4:23:51 | 249.270 | 22.452 |
3 | Bill Vetcher | Hampshire RC | 2:09:53 | 4:27:11 | 247.930 | 22.071 |
4 | Fred Newton | Wessex RC | 2:09:28 | 4:32:47 | 239.240 | 21.701 |
5 | John Pearce | New Forest CC | 2:07:32 | 4:42:58 | 230.090 | 21.300 |
6 | Ron Geere | Haslemere & Dist CC | 2:16:40 | 4:44:20 | 233.730 | 20.843 |
7 | Martyn Wheeler | Bournemouth Arrow CC | 2:17:15 | 4:50:12 | 233.910 | 20.675 |
8 | Eddie Fryer | Bournemouth Arrow CC | 2:10:35 | 4:43:39 | 212.910 | 20.623 |
9 | Martin Napier | Sotonia CC | 2:12:57 | 4:51:59 | 223.050 | 20.567 |
10 | John Galway | Hampshire RC | 2:15:01 | 4:56:44 | 227.440 | 20.465 |
11 | LA Sparks | Portsmouth CC | 2:14:17 | 5:03:47 | 229.650 | 20.409 |
12 | Chris Davies | Hampshire RC | 2:18:06 | 4:49:50 | 225.470 | 20.404 |
13 | Pete Rawlinson | Poole Whs | 2:20:02 | 4:49:08 | 223.630 | 20.270 |
14 | Raymond Gee | Sotonia CC | 2:21:31 | 4:49:05 | 224.680 | 20.225 |
15 | Dave Culverwell | Hampshire RC | 2:13:09 | 4:54:06 | 211.370 | 20.182 |
16 | Arthur Stubbs | Crabwood CC | 2:19:08 | 4:53:24 | 216.330 | 20.013 |
17 | Roy Lilley | Sotonia CC | 2:14:58 | 4:57:30 | 214.710 | 20.096 |
18 | Albert Coffin | Fareham Whs | 2:22:21 | 5:00:13 | 220.560 | 19.813 |
19 | Alan Brier | Southampton Whs | 2:24:21 | 4:56:32 | 215.960 | 19.671 |
20 | Bob Manners | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | 2:19:28 | 5:20:29 | 218.620 | 19.483 |
21 | Lionel Veck | Portsmouth CC | 2:22:29 | 5:13:16 | 209.050 | 19.209 |
22 | Alex Horton | Southampton Whs | 2:27:46 | 5:12:38 | 210.600 | 19.014 |
23 | George Davis | Hampshire RC | 2:28:14 | 5:14:02 | 207.860 | 18.888 |
24 | Norman Nicklin | Bournemouth Arrow CC | 2:32:25 | 5:15:14 | 211.600 | 18.783 |
25 | Tony White | Sotonia CC | 2:33:12 | 5:31:31 | 212.620 | 18.466 |
WOMEN
Pos | Name | Club | 10 miles | 25 miles | 50 miles | Ave speed |
1 | Jean Burrow | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | 28:32 | 1:11:22 | 2:35:45 | 20.436 |
2 | Ann Miller | New Forest CC | 33:08 | 1:18:28 | 2:45:57 | 18.433 |
MEN'S TEAM
Pos | Club | Names | Ave speed |
1 | New Forest CC | Bob Clark Phil Guy John Pearce | 22.174 |
2 | Hampshire RC | Bill Vetcher John Galway George Davies | 20.980 |
3 | Sotonia CC | Martin Napier Ray Gee Roy Lilley | 20.296 |
4 | Bournemouth Arrow CC | Martyn Wheeler Eddie Fryer Norman Nicklin | 20.027 |
WOMEN'S TEAM
|