Home
1979 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 12 January 2020
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2020 |
|
Southampton Whs 25
P2 - 15 July 1979
Men
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Nick Frewin | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 58:01 |
2 | Tony Goodsell | Central Sussex CC | | 58:10 |
3 | Bob Maslen | Chard Whs | | 59:10 |
4 | John Williams | Rockingham CC | | 59:57 |
5 | Reg Taylor | Frome & Dist Whs | | 1:00:05 |
6 | Paul Barratt | Chard Whs | | 1:00:25 |
7 | Mike Huggins | Frome & Dist Whs | | 1:00:52 |
8 | Keith Sealy | Corsham RC | | 1:00:55 |
9 | Lawrence Bond | Cardiff Ajax CC | | 1:01:44 |
10 | Danny Ellery | Antelope RT | | 1:01:54 |
11 | George Cave | Crabwood CC | | 1:01:57 |
11 | D Clarke | VC Etoile | | 1:01:57 |
13 | Pete Corbin | Poole Whs | | 1:02:01 |
14 | R Gilfillan | Rugby VC | | 1:02:08 |
15 | GA Walker | Swindon RC | | 1:02:24 |
16 | Alan Limbrey | Sussex Nomads CC | | 1:02:27 |
17 | Dave McLean | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:02:32 |
18 | Jim Earnshaw | Weston Whs | | 1:02:43 |
19 | SR Hulme | Tunstall Whs | | 1:02:53 |
20 | Gary Mitchener | Yeovil CC | | 1:02:55 |
21 | Nick Harwood | Chard Whs | | 1:02:59 |
22 | AS Huntley | Clevedon & Dist RC | | 1:03:01 |
23 | Dave Whitnell | Dragon RC | | 1:03:13 |
24 | J Rogers | Reading CC | | 1:03:16 |
25 | Steve Curtis | Rufus Whs | | 1:03:35 |
26 | John Fisher | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:03:42 |
27 | Peter Wright | Hounslow & Dist Whs | | 1:04:37 |
28 | Melvyn Hazell | New Forest CC | | 1:04:39 |
29 | AW Rose | Salisbury RC | | 1:04:40 |
30 | Lee Fairchild | Bognor Regis CC | | 1:04:43 |
31 | Dave Fletcher | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:04:50 |
32 | Don Stagg | Bath CC | | 1:04:51 |
33 | Chris Gash | Poole Whs | | 1:05:06 |
34 | Neville Stroud | Antelope RT | | 1:05:10 |
34 | B Davage | Frome & Dist Whs | | 1:05:10 |
36 | Peter Smith | Norwood Paragon CC | | 1:05:26 |
37 | A Ball | Beauvale CC | | 1:05:31 |
38 | Ray Wilson | Salisbury RC | | 1:05:43 |
39 | M Atkins | Central Sussex CC | | 1:05:44 |
40 | Alan McDonald | Fareham Whs | | 1:06:01 |
41 | Mike Steele | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:06:08 |
42 | Mike Wilson | Fareham Whs | | 1:06:12 |
43 | John Gilday | Street CC | | 1:06:14 |
44 | Les Brill | Alton CC | | 1:06:28 |
45 | Kevin Grant | Frome & Dist Whs | | 1:06:29 |
46 | Bob Kemp | Hampshire RC | | 1:06:32 |
47 | TW Brown | Hemel Hempstead CC | | 1:06:34 |
48 | Mike Green | Bath CC | | 1:06:36 |
49 | John Holmes | Southampton Whs | | 1:06:45 |
50 | Bill Shearing | Salisbury RC | | 1:06:48 |
51 | Roy Lilley | New Forest CC | | 1:06:53 |
52 | Brian Rendell | Chard Whs | | 1:06:54 |
53 | Ray Gee | Sotonia CC | | 1:07:00 |
54 | Dave McKeough | Sotonia CC | | 1:07:01 |
55 | TR Neal | CC Bexley | | 1:07:14 |
56 | David Stevens | Chard Whs | | 1:07:30 |
57 | Marvin Elliott | Southampton Whs | | 1:07:32 |
58 | Steve Baker | Stratos CRT | | 1:07:39 |
58 | Phil Newbury | Salisbury RC | | 1:07:39 |
60 | Ken Swan | Bourne Velo RC | | 1:07:46 |
61 | Bruce Cameron | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:07:51 |
62 | John Galway | Hampshire RC | | 1:07:53 |
63 | Stan Maidwell | Fareham Whs | | 1:07:54 |
64 | Eddie Prewer | Fareham Whs | | 1:07:56 |
65 | Kelvin Pinchen | New Forest CC | | 1:07:59 |
66 | Peter Cuff | VC Venta | | 1:08:04 |
67 | Melvyn Spurgeon | VC Venta | | 1:08:18 |
68 | Allan Spencer | Poole Whs | | 1:08:39 |
69 | Arthur Stubbs | Sotonia CC | | 1:08:52 |
70 | Keith Wilkinson | East Surrey RC | | 1:08:53 |
71 | Wilson Jackson | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:08:59 |
72 | George Davis | Hampshire RC | | 1:09:01 |
73 | Reg Pettit | Hampshire RC | | 1:09:07 |
74 | J Smith | Chard Whs | | 1:09:08 |
75 | Robert Duncumb | Street CC | | 1:09:28 |
76 | Alan Griggs | Salisbury RC | | 1:09:37 |
77 | Doug McDonald | Southampton Whs | | 1:09:45 |
78 | Eddie Stagg | Old Portlians CC | | 1:09:55 |
79 | John Cherry | Southampton Whs | | 1:09:58 |
80 | Martin Napier | Sotonia CC | | 1:10:07 |
80 | Paul Loosemore | Crabwood CC | | 1:10:07 |
82 | HD Browne | Halifax Imperial Whs | | 1:10:20 |
82 | Bob Bance | Hampshire RC | | 1:10:20 |
84 | Roy Fairchild | Bognor Regis CC | | 1:10:34 |
85 | Albert Coffin | Southampton Whs | | 1:10:35 |
86 | Bob Bull | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:10:42 |
87 | Fred Mason | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:10:54 |
88 | Peter Smeed | Sotonia CC | | 1:10:57 |
89 | Ken Whitmarsh | Southampton Whs | | 1:11:18 |
90 | John Rayment | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:11:19 |
91 | Terry Roberts | Hampshire RC | | 1:11:47 |
92 | LW Lewis | Sotonia CC | | 1:11:48 |
93 | Lionel Veck | Hampshire RC | | 1:11:52 |
94 | Ted Alford | Southampton Whs | | 1:11:56 |
95 | Eric Dunstan | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:11:59 |
96 | Charlie Noble | Southampton Whs | | 1:12:08 |
97 | Eric Newman | Southampton Whs | | 1:12:52 |
98 | Bill Suttie | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:12:58 |
99 | Darren Cuff | VC Venta | | 1:13:19 |
99 | Doug Hunt | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:13:19 |
101 | Ivor Jones | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:14:02 |
102 | Murray Quiney | VC St Raphael | | 1:15:08 |
103 | A Valentine | Fareham Whs | | 1:15:20 |
104 | Tony White | Sotonia CC | | 1:15:33 |
105 | NA Day | Sotonia CC | | 1:16:06 |
106 | Bill Napier | Swindon RC | | 1:19:12 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Chard Whs | Bob Maslen Paul Barratt Nick Harwood | 3:02:34 |
Women
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Pat Ellery | Antelope RT | W | 1:07:45 |
2 | Carol Gannaway | New Forest CC | W | 1:10:42 |
3 | Yvonne Loosemore | Southampton Whs | W | 1:12:35 |
4 | Barbara Braithwaite | Southampton Whs | W | 1:14:38 |
5 | Sue Foster | Crabwood CC | W | 1:15:32 |
6 | Penny Cossburn | Southampton Whs | W | 1:16:23 |
7 | June Bull | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | W | 1:16:30 |
8 | Betty Kemp | Hampshire RC | W | 1:19:03 |
9 | Jean Brock | VTTA (South Wales) | W | 1:24:28 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Southampton Whs | Yvonne Loosemore Barbara Braithwaite Penny Cossburn | 3:43:36 |
Tandems
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Richard Holkham D Cotton | Sussex Nomads CC | | 56:28 |
2 | NR Halliday Mike Greethead | Farnborough & Camberley CC | | 57:43 |
3 | Bill Ming Dick Southey | Southampton Whs | | 58:29 |
4 | Redford Harder Pete Batten | Crabwood CC | | 1:02:24 |
5 | Derek Motherwell Muriel Motherwell | Crabwood CC | W | 1:02:46 |
6 | Stan Castle Val Castle | Clevedon & Dist RC | | 1:04:16 |
7 | Alan Brier Jack Taylor | Southampton Whs | | 1:04:18 |
8 | Brian Cox Betty Cox | Hampshire RC | W | 1:05:38 |
|