Home
1978 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 11 January 2020
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2020 |
|
New Forest CC 50
P2 - 23 July 1978
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Dave Beaumont | CC Orpington | | 1:58:52 |
2 | Danny Ellery | Antelope RT | | 2:03:16 |
3 | John Green | Frome & Dist Whs | | 2:04:14 |
4 | Bill Brown | Farnborough & Camberley CC | | 2:07:01 |
5 | Willie Kirkland | Wessex RC | | 2:07:21 |
6 | Nick Frewin | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 2:07:59 |
7 | Adrian Jones | Central Sussex CC | | 2:08:17 |
8 | Richard Sears | Farnham RC | | 2:08:26 |
9 | John Cox | Farnborough & Camberley CC | | 2:08:50 |
10 | Bob Maslen | Chard Whs | | 2:08:52 |
11 | Mike Gaunt | Sotonia CC | | 2:09:09 |
12 | Alan Edmonds | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 2:09:15 |
12 | William Suttie | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 2:09:15 |
14 | Bill Goodall | South Bucks RC | | 2:09:40 |
15 | John Pearce | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 2:09:50 |
16 | Keith Sealy | Corsham RC | | 2:09:51 |
17 | Paul Bennett | Coventry Olympic CC | | 2:10:42 |
18 | Martin Whitmarsh | Antelope RT | | 2:10:52 |
19 | AP Tulip | Andover Whs | | 2:12:35 |
20 | DC Dixon | Hampshire RC | | 2:13:49 |
20 | Reg Pettit | Hampshire RC | | 2:13:49 |
22 | Roger Bacon | New Forest CC | | 2:14:15 |
23 | Andy Needham | Rufus Whs | | 2:14:19 |
24 | Ken Duncumb | Street CC | | 2:14:29 |
25 | Melvyn Hazell | New Forest CC | | 2:15:24 |
26 | Mike Dongworth | 34 Nomads CC | | 2:15:34 |
27 | Dave Culverwell | Hampshire RC | | 2:15:39 |
28 | Ian Knightbridge | Rufus Whs | | 2:15:42 |
29 | Redford Harder | Crabwood CC | | 2:15:59 |
30 | Dave Pitt | Charlotteville CC | T | 2:16:21 |
31 | John Mansell | Worthing Excelsior CC | | 2:16:31 |
32 | Alan Mack | Gravesend CC | | 2:16:32 |
33 | Chris Ballam | Poole Whs | | 2:16:44 |
34 | Gerry Coombs | Balham CC | | 2:17:02 |
35 | Bruce Cameron | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 2:17:40 |
36 | Geoff Rogers | Fareham Whs | | 2:17:48 |
37 | Nick Harwood | Chard Whs | | 2:18:22 |
38 | Brian Rendell | Chard Whs | | 2:19:04 |
39 | C Cox | Coalville Whs | | 2:19:14 |
40 | Bill Ming | Southampton Whs | | 2:19:15 |
41 | Don Stagg | Bath CC | | 2:19:48 |
42 | George Davis | Hampshire RC | | 2:20:16 |
43 | JF Tempan | Weston Whs | | 2:20:32 |
44 | Terry Smithers | Farnham RC | | 2:20:41 |
45 | Chris Gannaway | New Forest CC | | 2:20:48 |
46 | Arthur Stubbs | Sotonia CC | | 2:20:49 |
47 | Kelvin Pinchen | New Forest CC | | 2:20:56 |
48 | Jim Goodall | South Bucks RC | | 2:21:15 |
49 | Mike Wilson | Fareham Whs | | 2:21:28 |
50 | John Galway | Hampshire RC | | 2:21:35 |
51 | Pete Boston | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 2:21:37 |
52 | Harry Harris | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 2:21:48 |
53 | Phil Marshall | Fareham Whs | | 2:21:52 |
54 | Jim Anderson | Sotonia CC | | 2:21:55 |
55 | Dave Crocker | Sotonia CC | | 2:22:00 |
56 | Lew Alexander | Farnborough & Camberley CC | | 2:22:10 |
57 | Eddie Prewer | Fareham Whs | | 2:22:12 |
58 | Gary Mitchener | Yeovil CC | | 2:22:24 |
59 | John Martin | Hampshire RC | | 2:22:34 |
60 | Allan Spencer | Poole Whs | | 2:22:53 |
61 | Tony Whittington | Frome & Dist Whs | | 2:23:06 |
62 | Pete Betteridge | Southampton Whs | | 2:23:36 |
63 | B Kay | Hampshire RC | | 2:23:38 |
64 | Eddy Stevens | Farnham RC | | 2:24:10 |
65 | Norman Remnant | Farnham RC | | 2:24:11 |
66 | David McLellan | Farnham RC | | 2:25:04 |
67 | Eddie Stagg | Old Portlians CC | | 2:25:05 |
68 | Rita Dongworth | 34 Nomads CC | W | 2:25:27 |
69 | John Davey | New Forest CC | | 2:25:29 |
70 | Pat Ellery | Antelope RT | W | 2:25:33 |
71 | John Rayment | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 2:25:36 |
72 | Doug McDonald | Southampton Whs | | 2:25:58 |
73 | Dick Southey | Southampton Whs | | 2:26:33 |
74 | Albert Coffin | Southampton Whs | | 2:26:53 |
75 | Chris Davies | Hampshire RC | | 2:27:03 |
76 | Derek Boughey | Haslemere & Dist CC | | 2:27:35 |
77 | Ron Ewart | Central Sussex CC | | 2:28:42 |
78 | Colin Annells | Farnham RC | | 2:29:59 |
79 | Pete Batten | Crabwood CC | | 2:30:04 |
80 | John Cherry | Southampton Whs | | 2:31:42 |
81 | Gomer Pugh | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 2:31:48 |
82 | Eddie Fryer | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 2:34:57 |
83 | Ivor Jones | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 2:35:43 |
84 | Barbara Braithwaite | Sotonia CC | W | 2:38:21 |
85 | Sue Brimecombe | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | W | 2:40:59 |
86 | Sue Mortimer | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | W | 2:41:01 |
87 | Bob Manners | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 2:41:57 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | Nick Frewin Alan Edmonds William Suttie | 6:26:29 |
|