Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Roy Hopkins Gary Woodward | Mid Devon RC Chippenham & Dist Whs | V | 58:07 |
2 | Jim Bartlett Clive Brooks | Frome & Dist Whs | V | 59:54 |
3 | Harry Shawyer Willie Kirkland | Verulam CC Wessex RC | V | 1:00:20 |
4 | Don Lyness Malcolm Amey | Hertfordshire Whs Marlboro AC | V | 1:01:22 |
5 | Dick Southey Jon Baylis | Southampton Whs | V | 1:01:41 |
6 | John Mortimer John Pearce | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:02:00 |
7 | Wilson Jackson Alan Brimecombe | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:02:01 |
8 | Don Stagg Bob Harrill | Bath CC | V | 1:02:11 |
9 | EA Moore GT Littler | Kernow CC | V | 1:02:27 |
10 | Ken Swan Mike Girling | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:02:28 |
11 | Anthony Trussler Ian Trussler | Bath CC | V | 1:02:33 |
12 | Ray Richards Bernard Brown | Cardiff Ajax CC | V | 1:02:51 |
13 | Rex Webber Len Orrick | Coventry RC | V | 1:02:52 |
14 | Ken Whitmarsh Martin Whitmarsh | Southampton Whs Crabwood CC | V | 1:04:04 |
15 | CM Harris John Howells | Clarence Whs Salisbury RC | V | 1:04:15 |
16 | Phil Newbury Dave Sambells | Salisbury RC | V | 1:04:21 |
17 | Reg Braddick Alan Strong | Cardiff Ajax CC Redmon CC | V | 1:04:22 |
18 | Pete Boston Ian Knightbridge | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Rufus Whs | V | 1:04:31 |
19 | Dai Gwilym J James | Porth & Dist CC | V | 1:04:37 |
20 | Ivor Jones Danny Ellery | Wessex RC Street CC | V | 1:04:59 |
21 | Eddie Stagg Bruce Cameron | Old Portlians CC Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:05:00 |
22 | Bob Kemp Peter Doyle | Hampshire RC Portsmouth CC | V | 1:05:03 |
23 | Fred Mason Phil Downer | Bournemouth Arrow CC Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:05:07 |
24 | Bill Ming Redford Harder | Southampton Whs Crabwood CC | V | 1:05:17 |
25 | Reg Pharoah Courtenay Rowe | Cardiff Ajax CC | V | 1:05:36 |
26 | Ray Price John Fisher | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Bath CC | V | 1:05:45 |
27 | Jim Anderson Dave Doust | Sotonia CC | V | 1:05:45 |
28 | Alan Fairless John Stead | Oxford City RC | V | 1:05:53 |
29 | Albert Coffin Mike Small | Southampton Whs Crabwood CC | V | 1:05:59 |
30 | Peter Smeed Mike Gaunt | Sotonia CC | V | 1:06:01 |
31 | George Frewin Nick Frewin | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:06:15 |
32 | Bob Manners Ian Locock | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:06:16 |
33 | Frank Feakes Mike Horwood | Bath CC | V | 1:06:19 |
34 | Roy Burden Stephen Provis | Chippenham & Dist Whs | V | 1:06:37 |
35 | Ray Gee Julian Gee | Sotonia CC | V | 1:06:45 |
36 | Barbara Braithwaite Ray Wilson | Sotonia CC Salisbury RC | W | 1:07:01 |
37 | Hugh Jolliffe Mike Rankine | New Forest CC | V | 1:07:33 |
38 | Jim Love Harold Finch | Sotonia CC | V | 1:07:56 |
39 | Charlie Press RJ Bolwell | Bournemouth Arrow CC | V | 1:08:24 |
40 | John Cherry Doug McDonald | Southampton Whs | V | 1:08:25 |
41 | Gordon May Eddie Fryer | Frome & Dist Whs Bournemouth Arrow CC | V | 1:08:55 |
42 | EJ Walker PH Vyse | Lampard RC Edgware RC | V | 1:08:56 |
43 | Alex Horton CJ Williams | Southampton Whs | V | 1:09:01 |
44 | DH Beech Richard Beech | Cardiff Ajax CC | V | 1:09:35 |
45 | Nobby Clarke Richard Boulter | Newport Phoenix CC Bournemouth Arrow CC | V | 1:10:25 |
46 | Eric Hodge C Hodge | Cardiff Ajax CC | V | 1:11:14 |
47 | Mike Davey Jacky Davey | Verulam CC | VT WT | 1:11:51 |
48 | Sid Armstrong Eddie Mundy | Addiscombe CC | V | 1:11:56 |
49 | Ted Nippard Terry Campion | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | V | 1:12:04 |
50 | JP Sirett Jack Sirett | Dursley RC | V | 1:12:12 |
51 | Bill Napier GA Walker | Swindon & Dist RC | V | 1:14:27 |
52 | Jack Taylor Pete Batten | Southampton Whs Crabwood CC | V | 1:14:59 |
53 | Jean Brock Carol Gannaway | Cardiff 100 Miles RCC New Forest CC | WV W | 1:15:53 |
54 | Bert Northway CJ Bennett | Mid Devon RC | V | 1:18:16 |