Home
1972 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 13 December 2008
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2008 |
|
Southampton Whs 25
P2 - 16 April 1972
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | John McCarthy | Salisbury RC | | 59:07 |
2 | John Legge | Bristol South CC | | 59:29 |
3 | Gary Woodward | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:00:01 |
4 | Mike Benstead | Salisbury RC | | 1:00:45 |
5 | Bob Garrett | Somerset RC | | 1:01:00 |
6 | Bob Vasey | Portsmouth CC | | 1:01:04 |
7 | John Green | Salisbury RC | | 1:01:16 |
8 | John Howells | Salisbury RC | | 1:01:45 |
9 | Mike Burrow | West Kent RC | | 1:01:48 |
10 | John Bisson | GS Europa | | 1:02:54 |
11 | Bob Jolliffe | New Forest CC | | 1:02:56 |
12 | Alaric Gayfer | Lea Valley RC | | 1:03:01 |
13 | Don Lock | Worthing Excelsior CC | | 1:03:02 |
14 | Tony Evans | Bath CC | | 1:03:05 |
15 | John Pearce | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:03:17 |
16 | Phil Guy | New Forest CC | | 1:03:38 |
17 | Glenn Longland | Crabwood CC | | 1:04:08 |
18 | Keith Emery | Regent CC | | 1:04:17 |
19 | Ken Robertson | Mid Devon RC | | 1:04:27 |
20 | Dave Sambells | Salisbury RC | | 1:04:36 |
21 | Roy Kench | Weston Whs | | 1:04:56 |
22 | S Francis | Bristol South CC | | 1:05:15 |
23 | Jeff Coast | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:05:28 |
24 | Adrian Baker | Hampshire RC | | 1:05:31 |
25 | John Satherley | RAF CC | | 1:05:35 |
26 | S Allison | GS Europa | | 1:05:43 |
27 | Peter Roake | East Surrey RC | | 1:05:45 |
28 | A Hayes | 34 Nomads CC | | 1:05:54 |
29 | Harold Finch | Sotonia CC | | 1:05:56 |
30 | LW Lewis | Salisbury RC | | 1:06:07 |
30 | Ray Wilson | Salisbury RC | | 1:06:07 |
32 | Tony Hill | Worthing Excelsior CC | | 1:06:10 |
33 | Martin Beech | Army CC | | 1:06:22 |
34 | AR Bagg | GS Europa | | 1:06:23 |
35 | KF Baylis | Sotonia CC | | 1:06:37 |
36 | Derek Hayday | Hampshire RC | | 1:06:50 |
37 | Ian Gigg | Fareham Whs | | 1:07:08 |
38 | David Whitmarsh | Crabwood CC | | 1:07:20 |
39 | MJ Tidbury | Regent CC | | 1:07:22 |
40 | Alan Sullivan | Bristol South CC | | 1:07:23 |
41 | Brian Messer | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:07:27 |
42 | N Sulman | Bristol South CC | | 1:07:28 |
43 | Mike Edwards | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:07:46 |
44 | Fred Newton | Wessex RC | | 1:07:52 |
45 | R Dennis | Mid Devon RC | | 1:07:53 |
46 | Ian Deakin | Mid Devon RC | | 1:07:54 |
47 | Barbara Brown | Salisbury RC | W | 1:08:16 |
48 | Arthur Stubbs | Crabwood CC | | 1:08:18 |
49 | Malcolm Waters | Salisbury RC | | 1:08:40 |
50 | William Suttie | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:08:47 |
51 | Alan Gayfer | Lea Valley RC | | 1:08:54 |
52 | Phil Newbury | Salisbury RC | | 1:09:05 |
53 | Alex Heyman | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:09:13 |
54 | Ray Gillham | Mid Devon RC | | 1:09:18 |
55 | Bill Shearing | Salisbury RC | | 1:09:20 |
56 | John Mortimer | Westerley RC | | 1:09:22 |
57 | Bob Bance | Portsmouth CC | | 1:09:36 |
57 | BJ Watkins | Wessex RC | | 1:09:36 |
59 | Bill Suttie | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:09:52 |
60 | Ron Cook | Salisbury RC | | 1:09:58 |
61 | Graham Fielder | Sotonia CC | | 1:10:02 |
62 | Mark Adams | Salisbury RC | | 1:10:11 |
63 | Paul Griffiths | Wessex RC | | 1:10:27 |
64 | R Gould | Wessex RC | | 1:10:38 |
65 | Alan Beedle | Rufus Whs | | 1:10:41 |
66 | Pete Pickers | Hampshire RC | | 1:10:43 |
67 | Dick Southey | Southampton Whs | | 1:10:45 |
68 | Ted Barlow | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:11:16 |
69 | Colin Crocker | Sotonia CC | | 1:11:22 |
70 | Tim Knight | Hampshire RC | | 1:11:23 |
71 | P Hounsell | Wessex RC | | 1:11:29 |
72 | Bob Manners | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:11:39 |
73 | Alec Conibear | Royal Navy CRC | | 1:11:44 |
74 | George Bolton | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:12:00 |
75 | Charlie Noble | Southampton Whs | | 1:12:08 |
76 | John Britton | Southampton Whs | | 1:12:10 |
77 | Albert Coffin | Fareham Whs | | 1:12:13 |
78 | Cyril Cawte | Fareham Whs | | 1:12:27 |
79 | Hugh Jolliffe | New Forest CC | | 1:12:30 |
80 | Norman Gray | GS Europa | | 1:12:50 |
81 | Lionel Veck | Portsmouth CC | | 1:13:23 |
81 | Nigel Sign | GS Europa | | 1:13:23 |
83 | Chris Satherley | New Forest CC | | 1:13:30 |
84 | Barbara Braithwaite | Sotonia CC | W | 1:13:44 |
85 | Alex Horton | Southampton Whs | | 1:13:45 |
86 | Gomer Pugh | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:13:59 |
87 | Dave Legg | Wessex RC | | 1:14:00 |
88 | L Snook | Southgate CC | | 1:14:09 |
89 | Ray Harris | Southampton Whs | | 1:14:31 |
90 | Tony White | Sotonia CC | | 1:14:44 |
91 | R Allwork | GS Europa | | 1:14:50 |
92 | MG Campion | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:14:53 |
93 | Stan Foulkes | Poole Whs | | 1:14:54 |
94 | Jack Taylor | Southampton Whs | | 1:15:03 |
95 | Mike Small | Southampton Whs | | 1:15:06 |
96 | Marion Guy | New Forest CC | W | 1:16:00 |
97 | Martin Whitmarsh | Crabwood CC | | 1:17:07 |
98 | Jeff Hulcoop | Sotonia CC | | 1:18:14 |
99 | Janet Girling | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | W | 1:18:59 |
100 | Ray Gee | Sotonia CC | | 1:19:01 |
101 | Jim Whittaker | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:21:20 |
102 | SC Legg | Wessex RC | | 1:22:30 |
103 | Jean Suttie | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | W | 1:23:32 |
104 | Bob Wallace | Southampton Whs | | 1:24:08 |
105 | Charles Wallace | Southampton Whs | | 1:41:30 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Salisbury RC | John McCarthy Mike Benstead John Green | 3:01:08 |
|