Home
1971 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 23 August 2009
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2009 |
|
Salisbury Road Club 10 & 25
P2(rev) - 4 April 1971
Men - 25 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Dennis Brown | Portsmouth CC | | 58:10 |
2 | John Legge | Bristol South CC | | 59:40 |
3 | Bill Vetcher | Hampshire RC | | 1:00:34 |
4 | John McCarthy | Salisbury RC | | 1:01:04 |
5 | Willie Kirkland | Wessex RC | | 1:01:26 |
6 | Bob Vasey | Portsmouth CC | | 1:02:01 |
6 | Ian Locock | Wessex RC | | 1:02:01 |
8 | Bob Garrett | Somerset RC | | 1:02:25 |
9 | Phil Stacey | Poole Whs | | 1:02:33 |
10 | John Light | Portsmouth CC | | 1:02:34 |
11 | Bob Maslen | Somerset RC | | 1:02:56 |
12 | John Pearce | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:03:03 |
13 | EJ Boxall | Portsmouth CC | | 1:03:08 |
14 | Paul Jefferies | Swindon Whs | | 1:03:10 |
15 | RW Beatty | East Grinstead CC | | 1:03:29 |
16 | Chris Kiley | Wessex RC | | 1:03:31 |
17 | Jef Fry | Bristol South CC | | 1:03:32 |
18 | Bob Clark | New Forest CC | | 1:03:48 |
19 | Chris O`Reilly | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:04:06 |
20 | Mike Benstead | Salisbury RC | | 1:04:12 |
21 | Terry Hodkinson | Bath CC | | 1:04:24 |
22 | Alun Millard | Charlotteville CC | | 1:04:33 |
23 | Allan Janes | Bristol South CC | | 1:04:51 |
24 | Mike Gaunt | Sotonia CC | | 1:04:53 |
25 | Keith Davidge | GS Europa | | 1:05:01 |
26 | Alan Beedle | Rufus Whs | | 1:05:12 |
27 | Mike Girling | Salisbury RC | | 1:05:33 |
28 | Rickie Finch | Swindon Whs | | 1:05:55 |
29 | John Wheat | Somerset RC | | 1:05:58 |
30 | Andy Elliott | Farnham RC | | 1:06:00 |
30 | Phil Downer | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:06:00 |
32 | Mike Huggins | Bath CC | | 1:06:01 |
33 | Greg Tayler | Bath CC | | 1:06:03 |
34 | John Fisher | Bath CC | | 1:06:16 |
35 | Richard Boulter | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:06:17 |
36 | George Dixon | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:06:24 |
37 | Steve Davidson | Portsmouth CC | | 1:06:29 |
38 | Mike Clothier | Bath CC | | 1:06:49 |
39 | Graham Jenkins | Hampshire RC | | 1:06:54 |
40 | Ray Wilson | Salisbury RC | | 1:07:03 |
41 | Geoff Lilley | Sotonia CC | | 1:07:05 |
42 | Ray Holt | Rufus Whs | | 1:07:15 |
43 | JR Smale | Swindon Whs | | 1:07:18 |
44 | Bob Jolliffe | Rufus Whs | | 1:07:20 |
45 | Martyn Wheeler | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:07:22 |
46 | PR Lusty | Swindon Whs | | 1:07:24 |
47 | B Rankin | Crawley Whs | | 1:07:30 |
48 | Doug Jones | Newbury RC | | 1:07:34 |
49 | Dave Sambells | Salisbury RC | | 1:07:35 |
50 | Dave Moss | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:07:45 |
51 | Redford Harder | Crabwood CC | | 1:07:46 |
52 | Terry Gradidge | Sotonia CC | | 1:07:47 |
53 | Alan Brimecombe | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:07:50 |
54 | Trevor West | Salisbury RC | | 1:07:55 |
55 | Martin Napier | Sotonia CC | | 1:07:59 |
55 | A Knebel | Crabwood CC | | 1:07:59 |
57 | Tony Evans | Bath CC | | 1:08:04 |
58 | Roy Lilley | Sotonia CC | | 1:08:16 |
59 | Brian Messer | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:08:37 |
60 | Richard Targett | Salisbury RC | | 1:08:40 |
60 | Chas Cave | Bristol South CC | | 1:08:40 |
62 | Mick Green | Poole Whs | | 1:08:44 |
63 | Ron Earl | Hampshire RC | | 1:08:49 |
64 | Gary Woodward | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:09:03 |
65 | Bill Dennis | Corsham RC | | 1:09:08 |
66 | Keith Emery | Regent CC | | 1:09:15 |
67 | Keith Sealy | Corsham RC | | 1:09:44 |
68 | John Morris | Salisbury RC | | 1:09:53 |
69 | David Whitmarsh | Crabwood CC | | 1:09:55 |
70 | Steve Relf | New Forest CC | | 1:10:11 |
71 | Nigel Scott | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:10:12 |
72 | Fred Mason | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:10:31 |
73 | John Galway | Hampshire RC | | 1:10:38 |
74 | Dave Crowther | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:10:49 |
75 | BJ Wright | Crawley Whs | | 1:11:05 |
76 | Dave Culverwell | Hampshire RC | | 1:11:06 |
77 | Hugh Jolliffe | New Forest CC | | 1:11:18 |
78 | Anthony Trussler | Bath CC | | 1:11:42 |
79 | J Probert | RAF CA | | 1:11:47 |
80 | D Rich | RAF CA | | 1:11:53 |
81 | Arthur Stubbs | Crabwood CC | | 1:12:13 |
82 | K Phillips | RAF CA | | 1:12:18 |
82 | AJ Stokes | Wessex RC | | 1:12:18 |
84 | MV Williams | Regent CC | | 1:12:21 |
85 | Mark Fearn | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:12:36 |
86 | Colin Crocker | Sotonia CC | | 1:12:58 |
87 | RJ Smith | Newbury RC | | 1:12:59 |
88 | Graham Morley | Farnborough & Camberley CC | | 1:13:16 |
89 | CJ Woolley | Regent CC | | 1:13:27 |
90 | Rod Lovett | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:13:36 |
91 | Mike Edwards | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:13:39 |
92 | Roger Watton | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:13:42 |
93 | Stan Foulkes | Poole Whs | | 1:13:51 |
94 | Eric Windsor | Frome & Dist Whs | | 1:13:59 |
95 | Mike Davey | Nomads (Hitchin) CC | T | 1:14:00 |
96 | Dave Goldsworthy | Southampton Whs | | 1:14:03 |
97 | Phil Newbury | Salisbury RC | | 1:14:05 |
98 | Ron Cook | Salisbury RC | | 1:14:16 |
99 | John Britton | Southampton Whs | | 1:14:21 |
100 | Bill Napier | VTTA (West) | | 1:14:26 |
101 | Ted Barlow | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:14:40 |
102 | Arthur Frost | Newbury RC | | 1:15:12 |
103 | Dave Legg | Wessex RC | | 1:16:08 |
104 | Alex Horton | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:17:04 |
105 | Charlie Noble | Southampton Whs | | 1:18:07 |
106 | Derek Lusher | Norwich ABC | | 1:18:20 |
107 | Ray Price | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:19:28 |
108 | PG Ross | Sotonia CC | | 1:20:53 |
109 | Ivor Jones | Wessex RC | | 1:25:04 |
110 | Jack Taylor | Southampton Whs | | 1:27:49 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Portsmouth CC | Dennis Brown Bob Vasey John Light | 3:02:45 |
Women - 10 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Barbara Braithwaite | Sotonia CC | W | 29:29 |
2 | Janet Girling | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | W | 32:01 |
3 | Janet Blakeley | Salisbury RC | W | 32:38 |
4 | Jacky Davey | 34 Nomads CC | W | 33:37 |
|