Home
1968 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 23 August 2009
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2009 |
|
Poole Wheelers 10 & 25
P2 - 28 April 1968
Men - 25 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Joe Mummery | Polytechnic CC | | 57:05 |
2 | Alf Engers | Polytechnic CC | | 57:28 |
3 | Willie Kirkland | Wessex RC | | 59:28 |
4 | Stuart Gibson | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 59:37 |
5 | Ian Locock | Bournemouth Olympic CRC | | 59:50 |
6 | Mike Girling | Bournemouth Olympic CRC | | 1:00:06 |
7 | Alun Millard | Haslemere & Dist CC | | 1:01:06 |
8 | Alan Strong | Polytechnic CC | | 1:02:04 |
9 | John Pearce | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:02:05 |
10 | Phil Stacey | Poole Whs | | 1:02:26 |
11 | Mike Bell | Winchester Olympic CC | | 1:02:41 |
12 | Pat Pinchin | Rufus Whs | | 1:03:05 |
13 | Percy Bigwood | Southampton Whs | | 1:03:12 |
14 | AC Keyte | Exeter Whs | | 1:03:14 |
15 | Brian Duignan | Wessex RC | | 1:03:23 |
16 | Fred Greenough | Poole Whs | | 1:03:46 |
17 | Redford Harder | Crabwood CC | | 1:03:50 |
18 | Gordon Haller | Newbury RC | | 1:03:52 |
19 | C Sparkes | Fareham Whs | | 1:03:57 |
20 | Dave Bishop | Bournemouth Olympic CRC | | 1:03:58 |
21 | John McCarthy | Salisbury RC | | 1:04:00 |
22 | Roger Brown | Winchester Olympic CC | | 1:04:10 |
23 | Dave Warne | Salisbury RC | | 1:04:12 |
24 | Pip Brown | Salisbury RC | | 1:04:16 |
25 | DL Pugh | Frome & Dist Whs | | 1:04:22 |
26 | RJ Wells | Southampton University CC | | 1:04:41 |
27 | Rickie Finch | Swindon Whs | | 1:04:43 |
28 | Ken Blake | Salisbury RC | | 1:04:45 |
29 | Allan Spencer | Poole Whs | | 1:04:46 |
30 | Clive Alexander | Swindon Whs | | 1:04:59 |
31 | Derek Motherwell | Crabwood CC | | 1:05:05 |
32 | Mick Green | Poole Whs | | 1:05:16 |
33 | Colin Price | Poole Whs | | 1:05:21 |
34 | Tony Greening | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:05:43 |
35 | MS Pearce | Crabwood CC | | 1:05:44 |
36 | John Mortimer | Westerley RC | | 1:05:46 |
37 | Dave Sambells | Salisbury RC | | 1:05:50 |
37 | Duke Budden | Rufus Whs | | 1:05:50 |
39 | Chris Adams | Swindon Whs | | 1:05:59 |
40 | Francis Cooper | Salisbury RC | | 1:06:00 |
41 | Mike Jarvis | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:06:03 |
42 | GG Perrett | Corsham RC | | 1:06:07 |
43 | Nigel Scott | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:06:19 |
44 | Andy Poole | Rufus Whs | | 1:06:25 |
45 | S Ridgeway | Corsham RC | | 1:06:32 |
46 | A Cole | Crabwood CC | | 1:06:41 |
47 | JR Plowman | Winchester Olympic CC | | 1:06:44 |
48 | Arthur Frost | Newbury RC | | 1:07:00 |
49 | I Smith | Regent CC | | 1:07:20 |
50 | Eddie Stagg | Old Portlians CC | | 1:07:26 |
51 | Brian Messer | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:07:27 |
52 | Pete Page | Sotonia CC | | 1:07:32 |
53 | Gary Woodward | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:07:47 |
54 | John Morris | Salisbury RC | | 1:07:48 |
55 | JG Johnson | Cwmcarn Paragon RC | | 1:08:24 |
56 | R Stevens | Swindon Whs | | 1:08:36 |
57 | Phill Kingston | Charlotteville CC | | 1:08:43 |
58 | Peter Mills | Swindon Whs | | 1:09:00 |
59 | Harold Burridge | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:09:08 |
60 | John Hughes | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:09:21 |
61 | William Hauxwell | Wessex RC | | 1:09:39 |
62 | Fred Mason | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:09:49 |
63 | Nobby Clarke | Southampton Whs | | 1:09:51 |
64 | Dave Crocker | Sotonia CC | | 1:09:59 |
65 | Mick Hayes | Winchester Olympic CC | | 1:10:01 |
66 | J Holmes | Glendale C & AC | | 1:10:09 |
67 | Gordon MacDonald | Regent CC | | 1:10:26 |
68 | Bill Suttie | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:10:31 |
69 | DJ Bennett | Corsham RC | | 1:10:32 |
70 | PS Adams | Winchester Olympic CC | | 1:11:09 |
71 | Clive Austin | Rufus Whs | | 1:11:34 |
72 | Ron Cook | Salisbury RC | | 1:11:35 |
73 | MJ Clement | Swindon Whs | | 1:11:45 |
74 | Ted Barlow | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:13:48 |
75 | Dave Cobb | Poole Whs | | 1:14:41 |
76 | Colin Whitear | Wessex RC | | 1:14:43 |
77 | KV Horswell | Crabwood CC | | 1:14:57 |
78 | Bob Wallace | Southampton Whs | | 1:16:52 |
79 | MR Guidi | Crabwood CC | | 1:16:55 |
80 | HW Taylor | Sotonia CC | | 1:20:29 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Polytechnic CC | Joe Mummery Alf Engers Alan Strong | 2:56:37 |
Women - 10 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Barbara Harrison | Salisbury RC | W | 25:56 |
2 | Ann McComish | Poole Whs | W | 27:35 |
3 | Alice Haller | Charlotteville CC | W | 28:19 |
4 | Jenny Noad | Charlotteville CC | W | 28:33 |
5 | Connie Page | Sotonia CC | W | 28:37 |
6 | Pauline Harder | Crabwood CC | W | 29:04 |
7 | Barbara Braithwaite | Sotonia CC | W | 29:06 |
8 | Miriam McGavin | Charlotteville CC | W | 29:07 |
9 | Olive Millward | Bournemouth Olympic CRC | W | 30:51 |
10 | Janet Girling | Bournemouth Olympic CRC | W | 30:53 |
11 | Gwen Horswell | Crabwood CC | W | 31:11 |
12 | Shirley Kingston | Charlotteville CC | W | 32:12 |
13 | Jean Suttie | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | W | 32:52 |
14 | SR Greenfield | Crabwood CC | W | 34:45 |
15 | Kathy Moriarty | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | W | 39:35 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Charlotteville CC | Alice Haller Jenny Noad Miriam McGavin | 1:25:59 |
Schoolboys - 10 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Chris Plowman | Winchester Olympic CC | Juv | 24:42 |
2 | Steve Barnes | Rufus Whs | Juv | 25:49 |
3 | Martin Sparkes | Fareham Whs | Juv | 25:51 |
|