Home
1961 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 5 June 2017
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2017 |
|
Salisbury Road Club 10 & 25
P2(rev) - 9 April 1961
Men - 25 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Mick Bowen | Oxonian CC | | 57:53 |
2 | Russ Mantle | Farnham RC | | 58:34 |
3 | Harry Jackson | Portsmouth North End CC | | 58:39 |
4 | Pete Betteridge | Southampton Whs | | 58:42 |
5 | Trevor McGavin | Charlotteville CC | | 1:00:15 |
6 | John Penney | Charlotteville CC | | 1:00:35 |
7 | Ronald Rymills | Southampton Whs | | 1:00:45 |
8 | Tom Mason | Southampton Whs | | 1:00:50 |
9 | Tom Lodge | Salisbury RC | | 1:01:01 |
10 | Dai Hughes | Welsh Cycling Stars Unit | | 1:01:09 |
11 | Vic Nicholson | Rebel RC | | 1:01:11 |
12 | Dave Silk | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:01:20 |
13 | Ray Holt | Southampton Whs | | 1:01:24 |
14 | John Waygood | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 1:01:35 |
15 | BC Webster | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:01:40 |
16 | Keith Wright | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:01:43 |
17 | Allan Spencer | Poole Whs | | 1:01:49 |
18 | CD Wood | Oxonian CC | | 1:01:52 |
18 | JN Johnson | High Wycombe CC | | 1:01:52 |
20 | Dave Martin | Salisbury RC | | 1:02:03 |
21 | Peter Cockbain | Fareham Whs | | 1:02:10 |
22 | Geoff Trenholme | Rufus Whs | | 1:02:20 |
22 | John Emery | Bath CC | | 1:02:20 |
24 | Dave Marjoram | Wessex RC | | 1:02:22 |
25 | Mike Huggins | Trowbridge CC | | 1:02:24 |
26 | Don Green | Charlotteville CC | | 1:02:26 |
27 | Bert Stone | Antelope CC | | 1:02:30 |
28 | Jef Fry | Bristol South CC | | 1:02:34 |
29 | P Bakers | Oxford City RC | | 1:02:45 |
30 | Gerry Read | Salisbury RC | | 1:02:49 |
31 | PL Morgan | Oxford City RC | | 1:02:58 |
32 | Pete Bazeley | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:02:59 |
33 | AD Sykes | Artemis RC | | 1:03:05 |
34 | Chris Creswick | New Forest CC | | 1:03:10 |
35 | Mike Edwards | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:03:14 |
36 | Bill Lawrence | Charlotteville CC | | 1:03:16 |
37 | J Baldwin | High Wycombe CC | | 1:03:18 |
38 | Jim Morris | Hampshire RC | | 1:03:26 |
39 | T Gilbert | High Wycombe CC | | 1:03:29 |
40 | DJ Bennett | Rebel RC | | 1:03:35 |
41 | Tony Thorne | Bath CC | | 1:03:38 |
42 | DC Day | Fareham Whs | | 1:03:44 |
43 | Andy Elliott | East Surrey RC | | 1:04:02 |
44 | PJ Harris | Oxonian CC | | 1:04:04 |
45 | Keith Ross | Test RC | | 1:04:06 |
46 | Dave Mummery | Erramus CC | | 1:04:09 |
46 | John Smith | Solent & Dist RC | | 1:04:09 |
48 | Jerome Dixon | Hampshire RC | | 1:04:10 |
49 | P Horswell | Plymouth CC | | 1:04:12 |
50 | MD Tucker | Trowbridge CC | | 1:04:13 |
50 | Mike Bell | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 1:04:13 |
52 | Ginger Elliott | Charlotteville CC | | 1:04:16 |
53 | Derek Hayday | Hampshire RC | | 1:04:17 |
54 | Garth Staden | Antelope CC | | 1:04:26 |
54 | Bernie Thompson | Middlesex RC | | 1:04:26 |
56 | C Jackson | Oxford City RC | | 1:04:31 |
56 | Mick May | New Forest CC | | 1:04:31 |
56 | Owen Way | Wessex RC | | 1:04:31 |
59 | Pete Swetman | East Surrey RC | | 1:04:35 |
60 | Charlie Andrews | Rufus Whs | | 1:04:42 |
61 | Peter Corbin | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:04:46 |
62 | Eric Bishop | Trowbridge CC | | 1:04:55 |
63 | Ron Cook | Salisbury RC | | 1:04:57 |
64 | Arch Harding | Middlesex RC | | 1:05:01 |
65 | M Anderson | Trowbridge CC | | 1:05:05 |
66 | Alan Strong | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:05:07 |
67 | John Dean | Middlesex RC | | 1:05:11 |
68 | John White | Southampton Whs | | 1:05:21 |
69 | GH Smith | Bristol South CC | | 1:05:22 |
69 | Ted Barlow | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:05:22 |
71 | RG Wateridge | Erramus CC | | 1:05:25 |
72 | Jim Edwards | Middlesex RC | | 1:05:44 |
73 | Eddie Tozer | Solent & Dist RC | | 1:05:45 |
74 | IJ Anderson | Bristol South CC | | 1:05:51 |
75 | Bill Dunk | Vegetarian C & AC | | 1:05:56 |
76 | GN Potter | Fareham Whs | | 1:05:58 |
77 | Don Bulman | Fareham Whs | | 1:05:59 |
78 | Terry Dunn | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:06:00 |
79 | Roger Brown | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 1:06:04 |
80 | John Noble | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:06:10 |
81 | DJ Redshaw | Artemis RC | | 1:06:12 |
82 | BI Morgan | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:06:19 |
83 | Les Harding | Salisbury RC | | 1:06:22 |
83 | Alan Copplestone | Poole Whs | | 1:06:22 |
85 | MH Phillips | Rebel RC | | 1:06:25 |
86 | DR Wain | Mid Devon RC | | 1:06:26 |
87 | Alan Jones | Hampshire RC | | 1:06:28 |
88 | Ted Waterer | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 1:06:30 |
89 | Pete Rawlinson | Poole Whs | | 1:06:54 |
90 | JM Hellings | Western RC | | 1:06:56 |
90 | Geoff Rogers | Solent & Dist RC | | 1:06:56 |
92 | Willie Kirkland | Wessex RC | | 1:07:07 |
93 | Joseph Jones | Salisbury RC | | 1:07:18 |
94 | Paul Allsop | Middlesex RC | | 1:07:24 |
95 | Barrie Wood | Greenford CC | | 1:07:29 |
96 | PJ Ives | Test RC | | 1:07:41 |
97 | KL Daniels | Erramus CC | | 1:08:18 |
98 | Brian Turner | Solent & Dist RC | | 1:08:31 |
99 | John Roll | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:08:36 |
100 | Mike Davey | Wessex RC | T | 1:09:13 |
101 | Dave Enticott | Salisbury RC | | 1:09:33 |
102 | Ivor Jones | Wessex RC | | 1:10:07 |
103 | Terence Kitcher | Antelope CC | | 1:10:16 |
104 | WA Carr | Rebel RC | | 1:13:06 |
105 | D Pollard | Somerset RC | | 1:16:19 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Southampton Whs | Pete Betteridge Ronald Rymills Tom Mason | 3:00:17 |
Women - 10 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Kay Ray | Tottenham Phoenix RC | W | 26:22 |
2 | Wilma Fryer | Salisbury RC | W | 26:26 |
3 | Ann Cable | Southampton Whs | W | 26:38 |
4 | Sylvia Pedley | Southampton Whs | W | 27:17 |
4 | A Pearce | Plymouth CC | W | 27:17 |
6 | Ann Childs | Southampton Whs | W | 27:40 |
7 | D Leigh | Weybridge Whs | W | 27:42 |
8 | Jean Tibbotts | Southampton Whs | W | 27:51 |
9 | Daphne Lodge | Salisbury RC | W | 28:03 |
10 | GK Adams | Antelope CC | W | 28:18 |
11 | Rose Boarer | Weybridge Whs | W | 28:30 |
12 | Barbara Tucker | Salisbury RC | W | 28:49 |
13 | PJ Stone | Antelope CC | W | 29:01 |
14 | Margaret Beeston | Worthing Excelsior CC | W | 29:02 |
15 | A Denton | Fareham Whs | W | 29:13 |
16 | Miriam Stiff | Charlotteville CC | W | 29:21 |
16 | J Poole | Erramus CC | W | 29:21 |
18 | Janet Fletcher | Bournemouth Arrow CC | W | 29:30 |
19 | Carole Sarchet | Poole Whs | W | 29:44 |
20 | Ruth South | Weybridge Whs | W | 29:54 |
21 | Naomi Denyer | Bournemouth Arrow CC | W | 30:04 |
22 | Anne Boorer | Worthing Excelsior CC | W | 30:07 |
23 | J Turner | Solent & Dist RC | W | 30:26 |
24 | Cynthia Fletcher | Bournemouth Arrow CC | W | 30:41 |
25 | Ethel Brambleby | Feltham RC | W | 30:58 |
26 | Judy McRae | Bournemouth Arrow CC | W | 31:12 |
27 | PA Miles | Erramus CC | W | 32:25 |
28 | D Painter | Antelope CC | W | 35:19 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Southampton Whs | Ann Cable Sylvia Pedley Ann Childs | 1:21:35 |
|