Home
1960 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 2 June 2017
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2017 |
|
Salisbury Road Club 10 & 25
P2(rev) - 10 April 1960
Men - 25 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Harry Jackson | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:01:52 |
2 | Russ Mantle | Farnham RC | | 1:02:02 |
3 | Phil Brown | Silchester CC | | 1:02:03 |
4 | Trevor McGavin | Charlotteville CC | | 1:02:15 |
5 | Danny Ellery | Wessex RC | | 1:02:50 |
6 | Mike Benstead | Salisbury RC | | 1:03:43 |
7 | Gordon Old | Severn RC | | 1:03:47 |
8 | Carl Perry | Weybridge Whs | | 1:03:55 |
9 | KJ Fairhead | Bracknell & Dist RC | | 1:03:57 |
10 | Bill Lawrence | Charlotteville CC | | 1:04:00 |
11 | Dave Davey | Weybridge Whs | | 1:04:03 |
12 | Peter Goodwin | VC St Raphael | | 1:04:05 |
13 | PC Lucas | Silchester CC | | 1:04:13 |
14 | BC Webster | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:04:15 |
15 | Tom Mason | Southampton Whs | | 1:04:18 |
16 | Derek Sanger | Test RC | | 1:04:21 |
17 | Ray Holt | Southampton Whs | | 1:04:24 |
18 | RF Warren | SC Clarion C & AC | | 1:04:29 |
19 | RM Frampton | Wessex RC | | 1:04:34 |
20 | Don Green | Charlotteville CC | | 1:05:10 |
21 | Keith Wright | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:05:16 |
22 | Percy Bigwood | Southampton Whs | | 1:05:17 |
23 | Bob Bolwell | Bath CC | | 1:05:45 |
24 | Mike Bell | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 1:06:18 |
25 | BS Woodington | Bristol RC | | 1:06:26 |
26 | DL Smith | Bon Amis CC | | 1:06:28 |
27 | M Wilson | Reading Whs | | 1:06:29 |
28 | Ron Baigent | Charlotteville CC | | 1:06:35 |
29 | Gerry Read | Salisbury RC | | 1:06:38 |
30 | Ron Moon | Poole Whs | | 1:06:40 |
31 | Eddie Fone | Marlboro AC | | 1:06:42 |
32 | Colin Dangerfield | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 1:06:49 |
32 | Malcolm Lambourne | Antelope CC | | 1:06:49 |
34 | BI Morgan | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:06:51 |
35 | DV Walter | Test RC | | 1:06:55 |
36 | Jim Morris | Hampshire RC | | 1:06:56 |
37 | David Salvidge | Rufus Whs | | 1:06:59 |
38 | Alan Strong | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:07:00 |
39 | Terry Dunn | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:07:03 |
40 | Roger Erskine | Charlotteville CC | | 1:07:10 |
41 | Dave Martin | Salisbury RC | | 1:07:12 |
42 | Bill Shearing | Salisbury RC | | 1:07:23 |
43 | RC Wooldridge | Reading Whs | | 1:07:30 |
44 | Robin Makepeace | Hampshire RC | | 1:07:37 |
45 | Bob Clark | Wessex RC | | 1:07:44 |
46 | GM Nunn | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:07:45 |
47 | Jim Moyle | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:07:50 |
48 | Jerome Dixon | Hampshire RC | | 1:07:57 |
49 | Jim Love | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:08:00 |
50 | Les Harding | Salisbury RC | | 1:08:16 |
51 | Ian Rogers | Bath CC | | 1:08:35 |
52 | Pete Swetman | East Surrey RC | | 1:08:38 |
53 | Pete Hawker | New Forest CC | | 1:09:02 |
54 | Keith Ross | Test RC | | 1:09:04 |
55 | MM Beardon | Silchester CC | | 1:09:09 |
56 | Garth Staden | Antelope CC | | 1:09:14 |
57 | Ron Cook | Salisbury RC | | 1:09:31 |
58 | Paul Milne | Salisbury RC | | 1:09:34 |
59 | PR Miller | Weybridge Whs | | 1:09:35 |
60 | John White | Southampton Whs | | 1:09:43 |
61 | CE Leaves | Test RC | | 1:09:54 |
62 | David Pike | Salisbury RC | | 1:09:55 |
63 | Alan Morris | Middlesex RC | | 1:10:01 |
64 | TE Green | Unity CC | | 1:10:15 |
65 | Derek Hayday | Hampshire RC | | 1:10:17 |
66 | DJ Redshaw | Hampshire RC | | 1:10:20 |
67 | Terence Kitcher | Antelope CC | | 1:10:21 |
68 | Peter Young | Test RC | | 1:10:31 |
69 | John Noble | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:10:36 |
70 | John Pinder | New Forest CC | | 1:10:43 |
70 | RG Wateridge | Erramus CC | | 1:10:43 |
72 | MR Goddard | Salisbury RC | | 1:10:45 |
73 | Roger Brown | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 1:11:18 |
74 | Ted Waterer | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 1:11:26 |
75 | CJ Little | Wessex RC | | 1:11:40 |
76 | Mike Edwards | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:11:52 |
77 | Chris Creswick | New Forest CC | | 1:11:57 |
78 | Brian Smart | VC St Raphael | | 1:12:01 |
79 | Jim North | Kingsgate & Venta RC | | 1:12:07 |
80 | Keith Davidge | Antelope CC | | 1:12:13 |
81 | Alan Spinks | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:12:15 |
82 | J Williams | Severn RC | | 1:12:57 |
83 | P Le Saux | Antelope CC | | 1:14:00 |
84 | Mike Davey | Wessex RC | T | 1:14:16 |
85 | Len Earl | Hampshire RC | | 1:14:36 |
86 | Ivor Jones | Wessex RC | | 1:14:48 |
87 | JW Byde | Bon Amis CC | | 1:15:05 |
88 | Geoff Quinnell | Farnham RC | | 1:15:11 |
89 | Norman Nicklin | Salisbury RC | | 1:16:10 |
89 | Ron Silk | New Forest CC | | 1:16:10 |
91 | Roy Stainer | Wessex RC | | 1:16:53 |
92 | KG Wyeth | Erramus CC | | 1:17:08 |
93 | M Rising | Comrades CC | | 1:17:39 |
94 | Roy Turner | SC Clarion C & AC | | 1:18:35 |
95 | Geoff Knight | Wessex RC | | 1:19:46 |
96 | AG Gillingham | Hampshire RC | | 1:20:12 |
97 | John Clements | Antelope CC | | 1:21:59 |
98 | Lionel Veck | Portsmouth CC | | 1:23:00 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Charlotteville CC | Trevor McGavin Bill Lawrence Don Green | 3:11:25 |
Women - 10 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Wilma Fryer | Salisbury RC | W | 28:08 |
2 | Ann Cable | Southampton Whs | W | 28:53 |
3 | BL Williams | Hampshire RC | W | 29:33 |
4 | Ann Childs | Southampton Whs | W | 29:45 |
5 | Sylvia Pedley | Southampton Whs | W | 29:50 |
6 | Miriam Stiff | Charlotteville CC | W | 29:58 |
7 | Barbara Tucker | Salisbury RC | W | 30:18 |
8 | Janet Fletcher | Bournemouth Arrow CC | W | 30:19 |
9 | Carole Sarchet | Poole Whs | W | 31:35 |
10 | Ruth South | Maidenhead C & AC | W | 31:39 |
11 | PL Middlecote | Salisbury RC | W | 32:02 |
12 | Cis George | Kingston Phoenix RC | W | 32:05 |
13 | SA Taylor | Bournemouth Arrow CC | W | 32:39 |
14 | J Hathaway | Salisbury RC | W | 34:12 |
15 | Anne Boorer | Worthing Excelsior CC | W | 34:29 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Southampton Whs | Ann Cable Ann Childs Sylvia Pedley | 1:28:28 |
|