Home
1953 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 7 June 2017
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2017 |
|
Southern Paragon CC 25
Medium Gear 72” P1 - 22 March 1953
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Charlie Blandford | Army CU | | 1:02:04 |
2 | Charlie Marriner | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:02:27 |
3 | J Vigor | Harp RC | | 1:03:50 |
4 | Ken Mitchell | Willesden CC | | 1:04:02 |
5 | John Gillard | Emsworth CC | | 1:04:05 |
6 | Jim Love | Willesden CC | | 1:04:18 |
7 | Dick Poole | Middlesex RC | | 1:04:21 |
8 | Bob Fryer | Salisbury RC | | 1:05:34 |
8 | Ken Whitmarsh | Southampton Whs | | 1:05:34 |
10 | R Winter | Fareham Whs | | 1:05:45 |
11 | Mike Radford | Solent & Dist RC | | 1:05:49 |
12 | Derek Potty | Middlesex RC | | 1:05:53 |
13 | Myles Tibbotts | Southampton Whs | | 1:06:07 |
14 | Dave Arthur | Portsmouth CC | | 1:06:11 |
15 | Peter Thompson | Middlesex RC | | 1:06:19 |
16 | John Golding | Fareham Whs | | 1:06:20 |
17 | FA Eley | Southern Olympic CC | | 1:06:33 |
18 | Pete Drodge | SC Clarion C & AC | | 1:06:39 |
19 | Roy Lilley | Solent & Dist RC | | 1:06:42 |
20 | Edwin Green | Portsmouth Whs | | 1:06:47 |
21 | Les Palmer | Salisbury RC | | 1:07:00 |
22 | Pete Diffey | Southampton Whs | | 1:07:01 |
22 | Peter Gooding | Portsmouth CC | | 1:07:01 |
24 | JJ Wills | Cambridge Town & Country CC | | 1:07:02 |
25 | Ted Barlow | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:07:08 |
25 | DE King | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:07:08 |
27 | Terry Manny | Army CU | | 1:07:10 |
28 | WJ Mugridge | Portsmouth CC | | 1:07:11 |
29 | Dave Bennett | Army CU | | 1:07:27 |
30 | B Gray | Portsmouth Whs | | 1:07:38 |
31 | Derry Croker | Southern Olympic CC | | 1:08:07 |
32 | Alan March | Gosport CC | | 1:08:08 |
33 | John Childs | Southampton Whs | | 1:08:11 |
34 | Alan Hill | Solent & Dist RC | | 1:08:14 |
35 | PN Samuels | Willesden CC | | 1:08:15 |
36 | Percy Bigwood | SC Clarion C & AC | | 1:08:22 |
37 | RA Phillips | Portsmouth Whs | | 1:08:34 |
38 | A Pearce | Southern Olympic CC | | 1:08:35 |
39 | R Wood | Manchester A & CC | | 1:08:38 |
39 | Reg Nuttgens | Middlesex RC | | 1:08:38 |
41 | Derek Giles | Southampton Whs | | 1:08:40 |
42 | CR Oliver | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:08:41 |
43 | John Cherry | Gosport CC | | 1:08:48 |
44 | EW Martin | Southern Olympic CC | | 1:08:56 |
45 | M Jasper | Addiscombe CC | | 1:09:06 |
46 | Vic Howlett | Portsmouth CC | | 1:09:07 |
47 | BN Grant | Kingsgate RC | | 1:09:11 |
48 | GF Osborn | Kingsgate RC | | 1:09:12 |
49 | M Page | Addiscombe CC | | 1:09:14 |
50 | M Guest | Southern Olympic CC | | 1:09:24 |
51 | Tony Hemphill | Airspeed CC | | 1:09:28 |
52 | C Penny | Addiscombe CC | | 1:09:32 |
53 | L Walker | Gosport CC | | 1:09:33 |
54 | John Martin | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:09:40 |
55 | NA Judd | Southampton Whs | | 1:09:41 |
56 | Roger Saunders | Solent & Dist RC | | 1:09:46 |
57 | SM Miller | Crabwood CC | | 1:09:47 |
58 | John Shotter | Fareham Whs | | 1:09:52 |
59 | Pat Stannard | Southampton Whs | | 1:10:01 |
59 | F Hardham | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:10:01 |
61 | B Edwards | SC Clarion C & AC | | 1:10:04 |
62 | Albert Coffin | Fareham Whs | | 1:10:07 |
63 | G Edmonds | Norwood Paragon CC | | 1:10:08 |
64 | John Oliver | Southampton Whs | | 1:10:15 |
65 | Reg Thorpe | Portsmouth Command RN CC | | 1:10:17 |
66 | Jim Maxted | Regent CC | | 1:10:20 |
67 | RL Wiseman | Addiscombe CC | | 1:10:22 |
68 | Bert Lowman | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:10:32 |
69 | JC Fry | Salisbury RC | | 1:10:34 |
70 | Len Morgan | Salisbury RC | | 1:10:40 |
71 | P Munday | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:10:47 |
72 | B Chaffey | Kingsgate RC | | 1:11:01 |
73 | J Parrott | Middlesex RC | | 1:11:14 |
74 | Bob Coles | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:11:20 |
75 | Jim Guard | Southampton Whs | | 1:11:21 |
76 | Philip Miller | Southampton Whs | | 1:11:27 |
77 | T McManus | Norwood Paragon CC | | 1:11:32 |
77 | BJ Smith | Kingsgate RC | | 1:11:32 |
79 | MW Glenister | Portsmouth Whs | | 1:11:33 |
80 | Doug Hunt | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:11:41 |
81 | B Putman | Emsworth CC | | 1:11:46 |
82 | PG Leaney | Salisbury RC | | 1:12:07 |
83 | John Heard | Willesden CC | | 1:12:42 |
83 | Dudley Marlow | Rufus Whs | | 1:12:42 |
85 | PW Mason | Southern Olympic CC | | 1:13:01 |
86 | Arnold Hiscock | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:13:25 |
87 | William Bridle | Southampton Whs | | 1:14:06 |
88 | Fred Purse | Rufus Whs | | 1:14:14 |
89 | Eric Armes | Itchen Valley RC | | 1:14:17 |
90 | G Keen | Fareham Whs | | 1:14:29 |
91 | J Stone | Plymouth Corinthian CC | | 1:15:06 |
92 | Harold Corbin | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:16:18 |
93 | D Cheeseman | Rufus Whs | | 1:17:03 |
94 | J Miller | Crabwood CC | | 1:17:59 |
95 | RL Green | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:18:02 |
96 | Gordon MacDonald | Regent CC | | 1:19:10 |
97 | Brian Gould | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:19:17 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Middlesex RC | Dick Poole Derek Potty Peter Thompson | 3:16:33 |
|