Home
1952 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 7 June 2017
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2017 |
|
Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 25
P5 - 6 July 1952
A Event
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Charlie Marriner | Southern Paragon CC | | 59:00 |
2 | Charlie Blandford | Portsmouth North End CC | | 59:08 |
3 | Owen Way | Wessex RC | | 59:35 |
4 | Ken Whitmarsh | Southampton Whs | | 59:57 |
5 | Stuart Peplow | Westerley RC | | 1:00:41 |
6 | Bill Judd | Regent CC | | 1:00:51 |
7 | Gordon Gane | Bristol South CC | | 1:00:53 |
8 | Harry Kennedy | Westerley RC | | 1:01:01 |
8 | Denis O`Meara | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:01:01 |
10 | L Wood | Dunedin CC | | 1:01:04 |
11 | R Boddington | Kingston Road CC | | 1:01:39 |
12 | George Perry | Yeovil CC | | 1:01:43 |
13 | DA French | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:01:48 |
14 | Jack Hendy | Regent CC | | 1:01:55 |
15 | Roy Leach | Bristol South CC | | 1:01:57 |
16 | John Mears | Charlotteville CC | | 1:02:03 |
17 | GA Gibbens | Westminster Whs | | 1:02:16 |
18 | Bob Fryer | Salisbury RC | | 1:02:41 |
18 | Les Palmer | Salisbury RC | | 1:02:41 |
20 | Brian Alexander | Westerley RC | | 1:02:56 |
21 | Ron Carroll | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:02:59 |
21 | Bob Hodgkinson | Westerley RC | | 1:02:59 |
21 | Brian Paul | Severn RC | | 1:02:59 |
24 | George Attenborough | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:03:12 |
25 | PJ Bartlett | Bath CC | | 1:03:16 |
25 | John Childs | Southampton Whs | | 1:03:16 |
27 | DJ MacLeod | Kingston Road CC | | 1:03:17 |
28 | Derek Poor | Westerley RC | | 1:03:22 |
29 | Frank Drinkwater | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:03:35 |
30 | John Day | Wessex RC | | 1:03:37 |
31 | DA Ridley | Wessex RC | | 1:03:39 |
32 | Peter Corbin | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:03:40 |
33 | Tony Hemphill | Airspeed CC | | 1:03:41 |
34 | Bob Tosdevin | Vectis Roads CC | | 1:03:46 |
35 | Eddie Gore | Poole Whs | | 1:03:47 |
36 | John Arch | Solent & Dist RC | | 1:03:48 |
37 | RW Moores | Salisbury RC | | 1:03:57 |
38 | Pat Stannard | Southampton Whs | | 1:03:59 |
39 | Bob Bull | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:04:02 |
40 | Keith Furniss | Poole Whs | | 1:04:06 |
40 | Alex Horton | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:04:06 |
42 | Colin Slingo | Charlotteville CC | | 1:04:07 |
43 | RG Crabb | Southampton Whs | | 1:04:23 |
44 | DR Young | Vectis Roads CC | | 1:04:28 |
45 | Pete Cudmore | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:04:30 |
46 | Pete Johnson | Yeovil CC | | 1:04:35 |
47 | EJ Bell | Regent CC | | 1:04:39 |
48 | CG Case | Wessex RC | | 1:04:48 |
49 | Derek Giles | Southampton Whs | | 1:04:50 |
49 | John Ruffhead | North London CC | | 1:04:50 |
51 | GW Cooper | Regent CC | | 1:04:52 |
51 | Fred Mason | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:04:52 |
53 | DE King | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:04:57 |
54 | Kevin McManus | Kingsgate RC | | 1:04:59 |
55 | AW Drury | Addiscombe CC | | 1:05:06 |
56 | PJ Deacon | Vectis Roads CC | | 1:05:11 |
56 | RW Moss | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:05:11 |
58 | MJ Dollery | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:05:12 |
59 | Brian Lewis | Charlotteville CC | | 1:05:16 |
60 | Paul Burns | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:05:22 |
60 | Tony Tiller | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:05:22 |
62 | JE Gibbs | Andover Whs | | 1:05:25 |
63 | DJ Ellison | 27 Cmd W/S REME | | 1:05:31 |
64 | Percy Chappell | Bristol South CC | | 1:05:33 |
65 | RJ Blay | Basingstoke CC | | 1:05:34 |
66 | George Bolton | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:05:35 |
67 | Alan Spinks | 27 Cmd W/S REME | | 1:05:37 |
68 | Colin Walters | Severn RC | | 1:05:38 |
69 | Dave Short | Poole Whs | | 1:05:44 |
70 | RV Amey | Wessex RC | | 1:05:46 |
71 | Wally Knight | Poole Whs | | 1:05:48 |
72 | Bruce Yeoman | Bristol South CC | | 1:05:57 |
73 | Alan Hill | Southampton Whs | | 1:06:11 |
74 | Eric Wardlee | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:06:23 |
75 | Stan Thomas | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:06:25 |
76 | CE Richards | Kingston Road CC | | 1:06:33 |
77 | TA Stubbs | 27 Cmd W/S REME | | 1:06:37 |
78 | Mike Carroll | Itchen Valley RC | | 1:06:38 |
78 | Boyd Green | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:06:38 |
80 | Bob Fermor | Yeovil CC | | 1:06:43 |
81 | Don Chalmers | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:06:46 |
82 | Ted Barlow | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:06:57 |
83 | NA Judd | Itchen Valley RC | | 1:06:58 |
84 | EW Jolly | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:07:03 |
85 | Tony Tippins | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:07:04 |
86 | RJ Parker | Airspeed CC | | 1:07:14 |
87 | R Couch | Frome & Dist Whs | | 1:07:18 |
88 | Myles Tibbotts | Southampton Whs | | 1:07:49 |
89 | PA Giles | Gosport CC | | 1:08:25 |
90 | Godfrey Hodgson | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:08:28 |
91 | Roy Annells | Charlotteville CC | | 1:09:13 |
92 | DK Chapman | South Gloucester RC | | 1:10:00 |
93 | Alan Joy | Southampton Whs | | 1:10:10 |
94 | PF Hills | Lion RC | | 1:24:00 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Southern Paragon CC | Charlie Marriner DA French Frank Drinkwater | 3:04:23 |
B Event
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | EL Gidden | Dulwich Paragon CC | | 1:05:11 |
2 | Edwin Green | Portsmouth CC | | 1:05:55 |
3 | Bob Coles | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:06:01 |
4 | Chris Gannaway | Wessex RC | | 1:06:10 |
5 | Ivor Jones | Wessex RC | | 1:06:32 |
6 | CJ Ritchie | Poole Whs | | 1:06:41 |
7 | BJ Bartlett | Poole Whs | | 1:06:58 |
8 | Harold Feltham | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:07:05 |
9 | GF Osborn | Kingsgate RC | | 1:07:08 |
10 | Harold Corbin | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:07:12 |
11 | AS Jeffries | Poole Whs | | 1:07:35 |
12 | WJ Hardy | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:07:43 |
13 | Hank Hobby | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:07:51 |
14 | FG MacNamara | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:08:03 |
15 | JC Harris | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:08:06 |
16 | BA Balsdon | Dulwich Paragon CC | | 1:08:13 |
17 | PG Leaney | Salisbury RC | | 1:08:35 |
18 | TJ Coote | Portsmouth CC | | 1:08:38 |
19 | GS Peacock | Poole C & AC | | 1:08:42 |
19 | Ken Williams | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:08:42 |
21 | CN Middleton | Minster RC | | 1:08:45 |
22 | Alan Hyde | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:08:50 |
23 | Peter Horsnell | Chelmer CC | | 1:08:58 |
24 | Charlie Brewer | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:09:19 |
25 | Jack Stocker | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:09:23 |
26 | Doug Hunt | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:09:27 |
27 | SG Youlden | South Gloucester RC | | 1:09:30 |
28 | Keith Miller | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:09:43 |
29 | PM Judd | Itchen Valley RC | | 1:09:45 |
30 | RJ Sims | Wessex RC | | 1:09:50 |
31 | RL Green | Southern Paragon CC | | 1:10:03 |
32 | DW Skinner | Portsmouth CC | | 1:10:26 |
33 | RJ Colley | 27 Cmd W/S REME | | 1:10:46 |
34 | RS Prince | Portsmouth CC | | 1:10:48 |
35 | Charlie Smith | Portsmouth CC | | 1:11:32 |
36 | Ivor Blake | Poole Whs | | 1:11:38 |
37 | Bill Suttie | Kingsbury Whs | | 1:11:56 |
38 | Jack Colbourne | Airspeed CC | | 1:13:22 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Southern Paragon CC | Bob Coles Harold Corbin WJ Hardy | 3:20:56 |
|