Home
1948 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 14 September 2006
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2006 |
|
Regent CC 50
P1 - 18 July 1948
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | HS Cattell | Bristol South CC | | 2:13:27 |
2 | Joseph Jones | Salisbury RC | | 2:13:45 |
3 | F Davie | SC Clarion C & AC | | 2:14:03 |
4 | Alex Horton | Portsmouth North End CC | | 2:14:05 |
5 | Frank Aldridge | SC Clarion C & AC | | 2:14:25 |
6 | John Pitt | Southampton Whs | | 2:15:03 |
7 | Freddy Prince | Southampton Whs | | 2:15:26 |
8 | Ken Whitmarsh | Southampton Whs | | 2:15:45 |
8 | Ray Brown | Southampton Whs | | 2:15:45 |
10 | D Fletcher | Poole Whs | | 2:16:00 |
11 | Stan Tutton | Regent CC | | 2:16:26 |
12 | Roy Lilley | Solent & Dist RC | | 2:17:08 |
13 | Jim Maxted | Regent CC | | 2:17:34 |
14 | R Brown | Calleva RC | | 2:17:35 |
15 | M Abraham | Solent & Dist RC | | 2:18:18 |
16 | EG Armstrong | Southampton Whs | | 2:18:40 |
17 | W Griffiths | Bristol South CC | | 2:18:43 |
18 | J Buchanan | Regent CC | | 2:18:45 |
19 | J Hathaway | Coventry Meteor CC | | 2:19:12 |
20 | J Sloper | North Road CC | | 2:19:16 |
21 | Les Savage | Hampshire RC | | 2:19:42 |
22 | Ivor Robinson | Salisbury RC | | 2:19:47 |
23 | Gordon Lynn | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 2:20:19 |
24 | H Skilton | Solent & Dist RC | | 2:20:34 |
25 | B Thompson | Hayes Swifts CC | | 2:20:55 |
26 | Roger Saunders | Solent & Dist RC | | 2:21:15 |
27 | MG Batchelor | Regent CC | | 2:22:29 |
28 | EH Mursell | Solent & Dist RC | | 2:23:02 |
29 | G Sims | Regent CC | | 2:23:14 |
30 | Tommy Barrett | Regent CC | | 2:23:16 |
31 | Nobby Clarke | SC Clarion C & AC | | 2:23:29 |
32 | Charlie Easterbrook | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 2:23:47 |
33 | C Thompson | Solent & Dist RC | | 2:23:57 |
34 | Harry Bell | Southampton Whs | | 2:24:01 |
35 | Sid Cross | Pirelli CC | | 2:24:08 |
36 | LJ Bennett | Regent CC | | 2:24:53 |
36 | Bill Perrett | Southern Paragon CC | | 2:24:53 |
38 | Bert Stone | Southampton Whs | | 2:25:07 |
39 | Tom Broadbent | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 2:25:18 |
40 | P Launchbury | Oxford City RC | | 2:25:27 |
41 | Ray Gee | Regent CC | | 2:25:40 |
41 | GW Long | Solent & Dist RC | | 2:25:40 |
43 | Jeff Simmons | Calleva RC | | 2:25:56 |
44 | CL Scammell | SC Clarion C & AC | | 2:26:16 |
45 | A Price | Oxford City RC | | 2:26:22 |
46 | E Hulcoop | SC Clarion C & AC | | 2:26:39 |
47 | R Sullivan | Bristol South CC | | 2:26:46 |
48 | Terry Woodhall | SC Clarion C & AC | | 2:27:11 |
49 | HG King | Regent CC | | 2:27:53 |
50 | Jim Guard | Southampton Whs | | 2:28:18 |
51 | PS Nicholls | Portsmouth North End CC | | 2:28:28 |
52 | RS Taylor | Wessex RC | | 2:28:32 |
53 | Ken Waller | Gosport CC | | 2:28:45 |
54 | G Merrett | Regent CC | | 2:29:18 |
55 | Wally Morris | Salisbury RC | | 2:29:58 |
56 | L Cook | Salisbury RC | | 2:30:18 |
57 | Jim Bailey | Nelson Whs | | 2:30:44 |
58 | K Wood | Nelson Whs | | 2:30:55 |
59 | NH Brigden | Southampton Whs | | 2:31:09 |
60 | Ossie Phillips | SC Clarion C & AC | | 2:31:24 |
61 | Buzz Stubbs | Regent CC | | 2:31:39 |
62 | Ron Carey | Southampton Whs | | 2:32:27 |
63 | J Young | Solent & Dist RC | | 2:32:42 |
64 | V Shepherd | Southampton Whs | | 2:35:43 |
65 | WP Plowman | Gosport CC | | 2:36:47 |
66 | E Allen | Gosport CC | | 2:37:05 |
67 | Cyril Broomfield | SC Clarion C & AC | | 2:37:59 |
68 | F Jordan | SC Clarion C & AC | | 2:39:05 |
69 | Ivor Blake | Southern Paragon CC | | 2:46:27 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Southampton Whs | John Pitt Freddy Prince Ken Whitmarsh | 6:46:14 |
|