Home
1939 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 7 June 2017
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2017 |
|
Portsmouth North End CC 25
Medium Gear 72” 26 March 1939
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | George Fleming | Belle Vue CC | | 1:05:59 |
2 | Len Puckering | Belle Vue CC | | 1:08:19 |
3 | Ernie Mills | Addiscombe CC | | 1:08:24 |
4 | Bill Paul | Addiscombe CC | | 1:10:09 |
5 | HL Cattell | Eastbourne Rovers CC | | 1:10:55 |
6 | Stan Boulter | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:11:02 |
7 | EH Winter | Worthing Excelsior CC | | 1:11:04 |
8 | RG Wisby | Hampshire RC | | 1:11:12 |
9 | Bert Hockham | Norwood Paragon CC | | 1:11:32 |
10 | Doug Perry | Norwood Paragon CC | | 1:11:48 |
11 | E Holroyd | Belle Vue CC | | 1:12:21 |
12 | Freddie Wallman | Charlotteville CC | | 1:12:25 |
13 | RJ Conner | Hampshire RC | | 1:12:33 |
14 | R Chisham | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:12:38 |
15 | HT Banfield | King Alfred Whs | | 1:12:54 |
16 | Ivor Blake | Poole United CC | | 1:12:55 |
17 | SC Gale | Brighton Mitre CC | | 1:13:00 |
18 | RS Sim | Brighton Mitre CC | | 1:13:08 |
19 | Ray Manning | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:13:19 |
20 | EA Fuller | Farnborough CC | | 1:13:57 |
21 | Don Cooper | Worthing Excelsior CC | | 1:14:04 |
22 | R Rhodes | Aldershot CC | | 1:14:08 |
23 | G Joyce | Regal CC | | 1:14:19 |
24 | Harry Bell | Southampton Whs | | 1:14:21 |
25 | Ivor Cox | Norwood Paragon CC | | 1:14:25 |
26 | Jim Gilbert | Bognor Regis CC | | 1:14:28 |
27 | George Brand | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:14:31 |
28 | CA Palmer | Grantham RC | | 1:14:41 |
29 | MW Dean | Aldershot CC | | 1:14:47 |
30 | C Groves | Regal CC | | 1:14:53 |
31 | CF Lucas | Farnborough CC | | 1:14:58 |
32 | Bill Horrocks | Charlotteville CC | | 1:14:59 |
33 | WD Thain | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:15:07 |
34 | Len Dommett | Gosport CC | | 1:15:08 |
35 | WE Warder | NCU | | 1:15:11 |
36 | GT Marsh | Portsmouth Arrow CC | | 1:15:15 |
37 | H Hann | Aldershot CC | | 1:15:20 |
38 | Bert Bishop | Hampshire RC | | 1:15:31 |
39 | SF Jones | Fareham Whs | | 1:15:32 |
40 | EG Underhill | Poole United CC | | 1:15:49 |
41 | Dennis Dean | Worthing Excelsior CC | | 1:15:53 |
42 | NM Campbell | Brighton Mitre CC | | 1:15:58 |
43 | Ron Barfoot | Hampshire RC | | 1:16:03 |
44 | PF Ferguson | Regal CC | | 1:16:06 |
45 | JA Mercer | Bognor Regis CC | | 1:16:30 |
46 | H Clark | Aldershot CC | | 1:16:37 |
46 | JA Wright | Portsmouth Arrow CC | | 1:16:37 |
48 | R Buley | Regal CC | | 1:16:39 |
49 | Vic Prior | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:16:57 |
50 | L Hutton | Poole United CC | | 1:17:03 |
51 | JA Marchant | Brighton Excelsior CC | | 1:17:18 |
52 | A Clements | Shoreham & Dist A & AC | | 1:17:27 |
53 | EF North | Eastbourne Rovers CC | | 1:17:55 |
54 | EN Jones | Brighton Excelsior CC | | 1:18:38 |
55 | Wally Knight | Poole United CC | | 1:18:43 |
56 | JH Bolton | Portsmouth North End CC | | 1:19:29 |
57 | P Munnery | Shoreham & Dist A & AC | | 1:19:31 |
58 | AJ Lockyer | Poole United CC | | 1:19:40 |
59 | BW Elmslie | Poole United CC | | 1:19:45 |
60 | IJ Dexter | Vectis Roads CC | | 1:20:07 |
61 | Fred Shirley | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:20:45 |
62 | G Tilly | Wessex RC | | 1:22:32 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Belle Vue CC | George Fleming Len Puckering E Holroyd | 3:26:39 |
|