Home
Archive Index
BAR Winners
1963 Results
This page last updated 1 December 2002
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2002 |
|
SOUTH DC
Results Archive
Best All-Rounder Competition 1963
MEN
Pos | Name | Club | 50 miles | 100 miles | 12 hours | Ave speed |
1 | Pete Betteridge | Southampton Whs | 2:01:09 | 4:20:03 | 250.677 | 22.907 |
2 | Allan Spencer | Poole Whs | 2:02:14 | 4:19:50 | 240.675 | 22.563 |
3 | Tony Stott | Antelope CC | 2:04:25 | 4:24:42 | 243.244 | 22.349 |
4 | Bob Clark | Wessex RC | 2:08:13 | 4:23:53 | 244.944 | 22.182 |
5 | Brian Gillett | Bournemouth Arrow CC | 2:08:42 | 4:30:22 | 232.946 | 21.638 |
6 | Keith Ross | Southampton Whs | 2:08:48 | 4:33:58 | 236.596 | 21.635 |
7 | Alan Jones | Hampshire RC | 2:10:02 | 4:31:54 | 231.490 | 21.475 |
8 | Patrick Pinchin | Wessex RC | 2:11:10 | 4:40:21 | 232.404 | 21.213 |
9 | Daniel Salvidge | Rufus Whs | 2:10:52 | 4:43:13 | 224.621 | 20.942 |
10 | KJ Chammings | Wessex RC | 2:15:43 | 4:46:39 | 236.767 | 20.921 |
11 | Alan Strong | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | 2:17:55 | 4:43:50 | 232.438 | 20.753 |
12 | DR Hayday | Hampshire RC | 2:13:55 | 4:41:41 | 221.703 | 20.725 |
13 | Ivor Jones | Wessex RC | 2:14:49 | 4:44:28 | 222.310 | 20.623 |
14 | Duke Budden | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | 2:13:32 | 4:54:09 | 226.126 | 20.568 |
15 | Dick Harris | Bournemouth Arrow CC | 2:15:58 | 4:47:59 | 224.852 | 20.545 |
16 | Graham Herbert | Wessex RC | 2:18:44 | 4:41:42 | 224.203 | 20.535 |
17 | John Galway | Hampshire RC | 2:15:37 | 4:52:05 | 224.470 | 20.456 |
18 | Malcolm Lambourne | Salisbury RC | 2:16:38 | 4:49:03 | 222.050 | 20.405 |
19 | AG Bladon | Wessex RC | 2:18:53 | 4:50:13 | 219.145 | 20.178 |
20 | Pete Johnson | New Forest CC | 2:16:09 | 5:05:57 | 218.003 | 19.937 |
21 | Bob Young | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | 2:19:27 | 5:00:46 | 210.132 | 19.657 |
22 | G Faulkner | Vectis Roads CC | 2:25:40 | 4:54:57 | 214.290 | 19.596 |
23 | Tony Phillips | Poole Whs | 2:24:04 | 5:14:29 | 212.815 | 19.211 |
24 | Ivan Pragnell | Vectis Roads CC | 2:22:26 | 5:24:49 | 196.996 | 18.649 |
25 | Dave Culverwell | Hampshire RC | 2:28:44 | 5:23:27 | 203.317 | 18.554 |
26 | John Pinder | New Forest CC | 2:27:40 | 5:35:51 | 209.238 | 18.539 |
27 | Tony White | Solent & Dist RC | 2:30:07 | 5:09:28 | 194.923 | 18.538 |
28 | MR Hewitt | New Forest CC | 2:33:02 | 5:18:02 | 202.421 | 18.445 |
29 | Roy Earl | Hampshire RC | 2:26:44 | 5:37:00 | 186.712 | 17.936 |
30 | Pat Wallace | SC Clarion C & AC | 2:49:22 | 6:01:51 | 184.801 | 16.564 |
WOMEN
Pos | Name | Club | 10 miles | 25 miles | 50 miles | Ave speed |
1 | Ann Cable | Salisbury RC | 27:17 | 1:07:49 | 2:18:21 | 21.931 |
2 | Wilma Fryer | Salisbury RC | 27:06 | 1:10:27 | 2:18:07 | 21.719 |
3 | G Adams | Fareham Whs | 28:47 | 1:13:18 | 2:32:15 | 20.338 |
4 | Eileen Love | Southern Paragon CC | 30:02 | 1:15:18 | 2:35:00 | 19.751 |
MEN'S TEAM
Pos | Club | Names | Ave speed |
1 | Wessex RC 'A' | Bob Clark Patrick Pinchin KJ Chammings | 21.438 |
2 | Hampshire RC | Alan Jones DR Hayday John Galway | 20.885 |
3 | Wessex RC 'B' | Ivor Jones Graham Herbert AG Bladon | 20.445 |
4 | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | Alan Strong Duke Budden Bob Young | 20.296 |
5 | New Forest CC | Pete Johnson John Pinder MR Hewitt | 18.973 |
WOMEN'S TEAM
Pos | Club | Names | Ave speed |
1 | Salisbury RC | Ann Cable Wilma Fryer | 21.825 |
|