Home
Archive Index
BAR Winners
1958 Results
This page last updated 1 December 2002
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2002 |
|
SOUTH DC
Results Archive
Best All-Rounder Competition 1958
1958 was the first year of the South DC BAR competition
MEN
Pos | Name | Club | 50 miles | 100 miles | 12 hours | Ave speed |
1 | Bob Clark | Bournemouth Olympic CRC | 2:01:19 | 4:11:17 | 252.404 | 23.213 |
2 | Owen Way | Wessex RC | 2:01:53 | 4:17:30 | 248.000 | 22.860 |
3 | Roy Woolley | Bournemouth Arrow CC | 2:02:15 | 4:20:26 | 243.369 | 22.620 |
4 | Ray Holt | Southampton Whs | 2:04:34 | 4:24:09 | 239.848 | 22.261 |
5 | Donald Maton | Southampton Whs | 2:09:15 | 4:27:42 | 237.167 | 21.796 |
6 | Bill Shearing | Salisbury RC | 2:10:20 | 4:32:01 | 243.085 | 21.779 |
7 | Pete Young | Southern Paragon CC | 2:08:17 | 4:31:39 | 229.663 | 21.537 |
8 | Jim Goddard | Salisbury RC | 2:10:33 | 4:33:31 | 231.254 | 21.395 |
9 | EJ Bell | Regent CC | 2:10:03 | 4:43:44 | 231.925 | 21.181 |
10 | Bob Manners | Poole Whs | 2:11:41 | 4:46:32 | 233.008 | 21.046 |
11 | Ron Cook | Salisbury RC | 2:14:22 | 4:41:24 | 228.404 | 20.894 |
12 | Simon Searle | Hampshire RC | 2:11:43 | 4:47:26 | 227.313 | 20.864 |
13 | Roy Stainer | Wessex RC | 2:21:11 | 4:36:02 | 230.197 | 20.722 |
14 | C Little | Wessex RC | 2:16:30 | 4:43:59 | 224.085 | 20.593 |
15 | Phillip Miller | Southampton Whs | 2:13:51 | 4:41:53 | 203.248 | 20.209 |
16 | Ron Moon | Poole Whs | 2:14:02 | 4:58:42 | 216.337 | 20.166 |
17 | Ivor Jones | Wessex RC | 2:22:29 | 4:53:39 | 221.690 | 19.987 |
18 | John Cherry | Gosport CC | 2:23:13 | 4:55:02 | 215.001 | 19.734 |
19 | I Thompson | Hampshire RC | 2:20:30 | 4:49:29 | 200.623 | 19.599 |
20 | Chris Davies | Hampshire RC | 2:25:27 | 5:00:14 | 211.500 | 19.412 |
21 | Charles Taylor | Southampton Whs | 2:17:16 | 6:07:35 | 215.085 | 18.701 |
22 | Tony White | Solent & Dist RC | 2:35:06 | 5:22:53 | 198.937 | 18.167 |
WOMEN
Pos | Name | Club | 10 miles | 25 miles | 50 miles | Ave speed |
1 | Daphne Lodge | Salisbury RC | 27:45 | 1:05:26 | 2:18:28 | 22.070 |
2 | Ann Childs | Southampton Whs | 29:09 | 1:07:45 | 2:20:59 | 21.333 |
3 | Jean Tibbots | Southampton Whs | 29:45 | 1:08:31 | 2:21:31 | 21.086 |
4 | Barbara Bigwood | Southampton Whs | 29:15 | 1:10:10 | 2:23:09 | 20.949 |
5 | Anne Mounsey | Southampton Whs | 29:08 | 1:09:01 | 2:26:49 | 20.921 |
6 | Brenda Stone | Solent & Dist RC | 30:27 | 1:11:09 | 2:25:22 | 20.474 |
7 | Ann Cable | Southampton Whs | 30:47 | 1:11:09 | 2:30:10 | 20.183 |
MEN'S TEAM
Pos | Club | Names | Ave speed |
1 | Southampton Whs | Ray Holt Donald Maton Phillip Miller | 21.422 |
2 | Wessex RC | Owen Way Roy Stainer C Little | 21.392 |
3 | Salisbury RC | Bill Shearing Jim Goddard Ron Cook | 21.356 |
4 | Hampshire RC | Simon Searle I Thompson Chris Davies | 19.956 |
WOMEN'S TEAM
Pos | Club | Names | Ave speed |
1 | Southampton Whs 'A' | Ann Childs Jean Tibbots | 21.210 |
2 | Southampton Whs 'B' | Barbara Bigwood Anne Mounsey | 20.935 |
|